State credit union · Franklin, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #65356
New Directions Community
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $38.5M
- Total assets
- 5,803
- Members
- 14.5%
- Net-worth ratio
New Directions Community scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.5M; members 5,803; net-worth ratio 14.46%; health rank #910 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#910 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4New Directions Community · health 91/100 · $38.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
New Directions Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
New Directions Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); New Directions Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
New Directions Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +19.92 pp (79.72% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.40 pp (14.46% vs 14.86%).
New Directions Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #41 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #137 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($38.5M reported).
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #98 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Prr South Fork (#40) ties at 91/100; one place down, Steamfitters Phila (#42) ties at 91/100.
New Directions Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
New Directions Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.0% from $38.5M (2025Q4) to $40.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.86 pp (15.32% → 14.46%).
14.46% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
New Directions Community gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.46% | -0.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.80% | -0.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.85% | +0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.72% | +19.92 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - New Directions Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $40.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.5M | 5,803 |
| 2024Q4 | $37.7M | 5,806 |
| 2023Q4 | $36.7M | 5,990 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65356
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Franklin
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for New Directions Community, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| New Directions Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Franklin, PA |
| New Directions Community Credit Union | Oil City, PA |
| New Directions Community Credit Union | Titusville, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
New Directions Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- New Directions Community ranks #910 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Bucks County Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Bucks County Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is New Directions Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, New Directions Community scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 14.46% net worth ratio and 0.80% of loans delinquent. It ranks #910 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does New Directions Community compare to other credit unions?
New Directions Community scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.72% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.46% vs 14.86%).
How can I join New Directions Community?
Membership eligibility for New Directions Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact New Directions Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at New Directions Community?
New Directions Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. New Directions Community's net worth ratio of 14.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.