Federal credit union · Massena, New York · NCUA charter #20290
Twin Rivers
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $38.4M
- Total assets
- 2,598
- Members
- 12.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Twin Rivers scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.4M; members 2,598; net-worth ratio 12.82%; health rank #2,585 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,585 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Twin Rivers · health 81/100 · $38.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Twin Rivers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Twin Rivers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Twin Rivers sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Twin Rivers: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.75% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.40 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -15.58 pp (44.22% vs 59.80%).
Where Twin Rivers sits in New York
- New York health ordinal: #146 of 272.
- Assets rank #147 of 272 inside New York ($38.4M reported).
- New York membership ordinal: #154 of 272.
- One place up in New York, REMINGTON (#145) ties at 81/100; one place down, ED-MED (#147) ties at 81/100.
Twin Rivers Call Report trajectory
Twin Rivers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $38.4M (2025Q4) to $39.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (12.93% → 12.82%).
This credit union's 12.82% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Twin Rivers gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Twin Rivers vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.82% | -2.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.75% | -0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.52% | -0.19 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.91% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 44.22% | -15.58 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Twin Rivers quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $39.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.4M | 2,598 |
| 2024Q4 | $36.8M | 2,676 |
| 2023Q4 | $37.1M | 2,723 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20290
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- Massena
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Twin Rivers operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| TRFCU (Main Office) | Massena, NY |
| Fiserv - Portico | Frisco, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Twin Rivers
Using this data
- Twin Rivers ranks #2,585 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #146 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Niagara Regional is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Niagara Regional
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Twin Rivers financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Twin Rivers scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 12.82% net worth ratio and 0.75% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,585 of 4,374 nationally on health and #146 of 272 in New York.
How does Twin Rivers compare to other credit unions?
Twin Rivers scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.75% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.22% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Twin Rivers?
Twin Rivers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Twin Rivers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Twin Rivers?
Twin Rivers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Twin Rivers's net worth ratio of 12.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.