State credit union · SAGINAW, Michigan · NCUA charter #61756
First Area
Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 61
- Health / 100
- $38.5M
- Total assets
- 2,872
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
First Area scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.5M; members 2,872; net-worth ratio 10.44%; health rank #4,033 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,033 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Area · health 61/100 · $38.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Area sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Area vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 50.32% vs peer 59.80% (-9.48 pp).
First Area: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #168 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
- By total assets, First Area is #145 of 171 in Michigan.
- Membership ranks #141 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (2,872 members).
- One place up in Michigan, TANDEM (#167) ties at 61/100; one place down, Muskegon St Joseph (#169) scores 58/100, 3 points lower.
Quarter path for First Area
First Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.9% from $40.1M (2024Q4) to $38.5M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -9.6% from 3,177 to 2,872 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.81 pp (9.63% → 10.44%).
This credit union's 10.44% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 61/100 score is built
First Area gives up 39 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.5 pts
- Return on Assets 2.9 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
First Area health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.44% | -4.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.33% | +0.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.18% | -0.89 pp |
| Member Growth | -9.60% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.32% | -9.48 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Area
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $38.5M | 2,872 |
| 2024Q4 | $40.1M | 3,177 |
| 2023Q4 | $41.4M | 3,306 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61756
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- SAGINAW
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
First Area nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- First Area ranks #4,033 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #168 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Detour Drummond Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Detour Drummond Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Area financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Area scores 61/100 (Good), with a 10.44% net worth ratio and 1.33% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,033 of 4,374 nationally on health and #168 of 171 in Michigan.
How does First Area compare to other credit unions?
First Area scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.32% vs 59.80%).
How can I join First Area?
Membership eligibility for First Area depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Area directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Area?
First Area is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Area's net worth ratio of 10.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.