State credit union · Lufkin, Texas · NCUA charter #67489
ASPIRE
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $38.4M
- Total assets
- 2,441
- Members
- 20.2%
- Net-worth ratio
ASPIRE scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.4M; members 2,441; net-worth ratio 20.22%; health rank #1,884 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,884 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ASPIRE · health 85/100 · $38.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ASPIRE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ASPIRE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
ASPIRE sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ASPIRE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.26 pp (72.06% vs 59.80%).
Texas standing for ASPIRE
- Health composite ranks #174 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Texas assets place: #211 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #235 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Highway District 21 (#173) ties at 85/100; one place down, Members Choice of Central Texas (#175) ties at 85/100.
ASPIRE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
ASPIRE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.2% from $38.4M (2025Q4) to $37.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.68 pp (19.54% → 20.22%).
At 20.22%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
ASPIRE gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
ASPIRE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.22% | +5.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.19% | -0.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.91% | +1.21 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.13% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.06% | +12.26 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ASPIRE quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $37.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.4M | 2,441 |
| 2024Q4 | $37.1M | 2,573 |
| 2023Q4 | $38.0M | 2,556 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67489
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Lufkin
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
ASPIRE operates 2 offices in Lufkin, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Aspire Credit Union (Main Office) | Lufkin, TX |
| Aspire CU ATM | Lufkin, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for ASPIRE
Similar total assets
Using this data
- ASPIRE ranks #1,884 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #174 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Golden Triangle is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Golden Triangle
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ASPIRE financially healthy?
ASPIRE has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,884 of 4,374 nationally on health and #174 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 20.22% and its delinquency rate 0.19%.
How does ASPIRE compare to other credit unions?
ASPIRE scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.06% vs 59.80%).
How can I join ASPIRE?
Membership eligibility for ASPIRE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ASPIRE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at ASPIRE?
ASPIRE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ASPIRE's net worth ratio of 20.22% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.