State credit union · Doylestown, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #65411
Bucks County Employees
Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 73
- Health / 100
- $38.2M
- Total assets
- 1,586
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Bucks County Employees scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.2M; members 1,586; net-worth ratio 12.23%; health rank #3,405 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,405 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Bucks County Employees · health 73/100 · $38.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Bucks County Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Bucks County Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Bucks County Employees sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Bucks County Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.51 pp (0.63% vs 1.15%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 6.20% here, 59.80% peer average (-53.60 pp).
Bucks County Employees in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #210 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #138 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($38.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #184 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (1,586 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, BENCHMARK (#209) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Derry Area (#211) ties at 73/100.
How Bucks County Employees's 5300 filing moved
Bucks County Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $38.2M (2025Q4) to $38.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (12.36% → 12.23%).
At 12.23%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 73/100 score is built
Bucks County Employees gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.7 pts
- Return on Assets 11.6 pts
- Member Growth 1.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.2 pts
Bucks County Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.23% | -2.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.63% | -0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.27% | -0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 6.20% | -53.60 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Bucks County Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $38.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.2M | 1,586 |
| 2024Q4 | $38.6M | 1,655 |
| 2023Q4 | $40.0M | 1,698 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65411
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Doylestown
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Bucks County Employees runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Doylestown (Main Office) | Doylestown, PA |
| Neshaminy Manor | Warrington, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Bucks County Employees
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Bucks County Employees ranks #3,405 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #210 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BVA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BVA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bucks County Employees financially healthy?
Bucks County Employees has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,405 of 4,374 nationally on health and #210 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 12.23% and its delinquency rate 0.63%.
How does Bucks County Employees compare to other credit unions?
Bucks County Employees scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.63% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (6.20% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Bucks County Employees?
Membership eligibility for Bucks County Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Bucks County Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Bucks County Employees?
Bucks County Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bucks County Employees's net worth ratio of 12.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.