Federal credit union · Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #16063

BVA

Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

55
Health / 100
$38.1M
Total assets
2,218
Members
9.3%
Net-worth ratio

BVA scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.1M; members 2,218; net-worth ratio 9.32%; health rank #4,189 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,189 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

BVA · health 55/100 · $38.1M · 2025Q4

BVA in the assets neighbourhood

CONNECTION$38.2MMorgantown a E S$38.2MGSA$38.1MBVA (this)$38.1MPLANITES$38.0MSt. Thomas$38.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

BVA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BVA sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

BVA vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -33.04 pp (26.76% vs 59.80%).

BVA: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #261 of 275.
  • By total assets, BVA is #139 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #160 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Vantage Trust (#260) scores 56/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Transit Workers (#262) scores 54/100, 1 point lower.

How BVA's 5300 filing moved

BVA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

34,000,00036,000,00038,000,00040,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 35,490,257 39,124,429 ▲ +10.2%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $38.1M (2025Q4) to $39.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (9.31% → 9.32%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.1%

9.32% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 55/100 score is built

BVA gives up 45 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 1.7.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 6.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts

BVA vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.32% -5.54 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.01% +1.87 pp
Return on Assets 0.16% -0.54 pp
Member Growth -3.98% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 26.76% -33.04 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - BVA

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $39.1M -
2025Q4 $38.1M 2,218
2024Q4 $35.9M 2,310
2023Q4 $35.5M 2,315

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16063
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Belle Vernon
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for BVA.

Office City
BVA Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Belle Vernon, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare BVA vs NORWIN TEACHERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for BVA

Using this data

  • BVA ranks #4,189 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #261 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Norwin Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Norwin Teachers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BVA financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, BVA scores 55/100 (Fair), with a 9.32% net worth ratio and 3.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,189 of 4,374 nationally on health and #261 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does BVA compare to other credit unions?

BVA scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.76% vs 59.80%).

How can I join BVA?

BVA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BVA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at BVA?

BVA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BVA's net worth ratio of 9.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for BVA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.