State credit union · Spring Grove, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #63943
GLATCO
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $51.8M
- Total assets
- 3,017
- Members
- 15.9%
- Net-worth ratio
GLATCO scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $51.8M; members 3,017; net-worth ratio 15.94%; health rank #3,060 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,060 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GLATCO · health 77/100 · $51.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GLATCO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GLATCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GLATCO sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
GLATCO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 15.94% here, 13.62% peer average (+2.32 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 23.11% vs peer 62.60% (-39.49 pp).
GLATCO in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #188 of 275.
- Assets rank #121 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($51.8M reported).
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #138 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Williamsport Teachers (#187) ties at 77/100; one place down, Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. (#189) ties at 77/100.
Quarter path for GLATCO
GLATCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $51.8M (2025Q4) to $53.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (16.11% → 15.94%).
15.94% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 77/100 score is built
GLATCO gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.3 pts
Call Report ratios for GLATCO
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.94% | +2.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.41% | +0.45 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.29% | +0.64 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 23.11% | -39.49 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - GLATCO
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $53.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $51.8M | 3,017 |
| 2024Q4 | $50.3M | 3,055 |
| 2023Q4 | $50.3M | 3,111 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63943
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Spring Grove
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, GLATCO runs 5 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Spring Grove, PA |
| CMC | Sandy, UT |
| School Office | Spring Grove, PA |
| Windy Hill Office | Spring Grove, PA |
| White Rose Community Credit Union | York, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near GLATCO
Similar total assets
Using this data
- GLATCO ranks #3,060 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #188 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Elliott Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Elliott Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GLATCO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, GLATCO scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 15.94% net worth ratio and 1.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,060 of 4,374 nationally on health and #188 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does GLATCO compare to other credit unions?
GLATCO scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.94% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (23.11% vs 62.60%).
How can I join GLATCO?
Membership eligibility for GLATCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GLATCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at GLATCO?
GLATCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GLATCO's net worth ratio of 15.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.