State credit union · Springfield, Illinois · NCUA charter #65256
Springfield Firefighters
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $3.3M
- Total assets
- 366
- Members
- 15.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Springfield Firefighters scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.3M; members 366; net-worth ratio 15.79%; health rank #3,062 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,062 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Springfield Firefighters · health 77/100 · $3.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Springfield Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Springfield Firefighters sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Springfield Firefighters diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.81 pp (0.00% vs 1.81%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 26.88% vs peer 63.60% (-36.72 pp).
Springfield Firefighters in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #137 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Assets rank #153 of 192 inside Illinois ($3.3M reported).
- Member book place in Illinois: #164 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Peoria City Employees (#136) ties at 77/100; one place down, SCOTT (#138) ties at 77/100.
Springfield Firefighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Springfield Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $3.3M (2025Q4) to $3.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.79 pp (15.00% → 15.79%).
15.79% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 77/100 score is built
Springfield Firefighters gives up 23 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 9.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 5.7 pts
- Member Growth 8.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.3 pts
Springfield Firefighters vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.79% | -3.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.03% | -0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.54% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 26.88% | -36.72 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Springfield Firefighters filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.3M | 366 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.3M | 368 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.5M | 358 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65256
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Springfield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Springfield Firefighters operates a single office in Springfield, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Station 10 (Main Office) | Springfield, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- HERSHEY ROBINSON EMPLOYEESRobinson, IL · $2M–$10M100Health
- WILLIAMSON COUNTY CATHOLICHerrin, IL · $2M–$10M82Health
- AURORA FIREFIGHTERS'Aurora, IL · $2M–$10M85Health
- WESTERN SPRINGSWESTERN SPRINGS, IL · $2M–$10M90Health
- TRINITY U.C.C.Chicago, IL · $2M–$10M88Health
Compare Springfield Firefighters vs HERSHEY ROBINSON EMPLOYEES
Springfield Firefighters nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Springfield Firefighters ranks #3,062 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #137 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Hershey Robinson Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hershey Robinson Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Springfield Firefighters financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Springfield Firefighters scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 15.79% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,062 of 4,374 nationally on health and #137 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Springfield Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
Springfield Firefighters scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.88% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Springfield Firefighters?
Membership eligibility for Springfield Firefighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Springfield Firefighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Springfield Firefighters?
Springfield Firefighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Springfield Firefighters's net worth ratio of 15.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.