Federal credit union · Columbus, Indiana · NCUA charter #17040
BAR-CONS
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $51.6M
- Total assets
- 4,827
- Members
- 17.2%
- Net-worth ratio
BAR-CONS scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $51.6M; members 4,827; net-worth ratio 17.20%; health rank #585 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#585 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4BAR-CONS · health 93/100 · $51.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
BAR-CONS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
BAR-CONS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BAR-CONS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
BAR-CONS: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 100.47% here, 62.60% peer average (+37.87 pp).
Indiana standing for BAR-CONS
- In Indiana, health place is #11 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #65 of 124 inside Indiana ($51.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #63 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (4,827 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Jackson County Co-Op (#10) ties at 93/100; one place down, GENERATIONS (#12) ties at 93/100.
BAR-CONS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
BAR-CONS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.3% from $51.6M (2025Q4) to $53.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.67 pp (17.87% → 17.20%).
This credit union's 17.20% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
BAR-CONS gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts
Call Report ratios for BAR-CONS
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.20% | +3.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.19% | -0.77 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.83% | +1.17 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 100.47% | +37.87 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
BAR-CONS quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $53.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $51.6M | 4,827 |
| 2024Q4 | $50.6M | 4,680 |
| 2023Q4 | $49.1M | 4,313 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17040
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Columbus
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, BAR-CONS runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Columbus Office (Main Office) | Columbus, IN |
| ICUL Records Storage | Indianapolis, IN |
| CO-OP Shared Branching Network | Indianapolis, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- BAR-CONS ranks #585 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Western Indiana Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Western Indiana Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BAR-CONS financially healthy?
BAR-CONS has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #585 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 17.20% and its delinquency rate 0.19%.
How does BAR-CONS compare to other credit unions?
BAR-CONS scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (100.47% vs 62.60%).
How can I join BAR-CONS?
BAR-CONS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BAR-CONS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at BAR-CONS?
BAR-CONS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BAR-CONS's net worth ratio of 17.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.