Federal credit union · Worthington, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #24978
MOONLIGHT
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $52.4M
- Total assets
- 3,836
- Members
- 17.7%
- Net-worth ratio
MOONLIGHT scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $52.4M; members 3,836; net-worth ratio 17.69%; health rank #1,392 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,392 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MOONLIGHT · health 88/100 · $52.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MOONLIGHT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MOONLIGHT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
MOONLIGHT sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MOONLIGHT diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +22.45 pp (85.05% vs 62.60%).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.00% here, 0.66% peer average (-0.66 pp).
Where MOONLIGHT sits in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #64 of 275.
- By total assets, MOONLIGHT is #119 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #121 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Mountain Laurel (#63) ties at 88/100; one place down, Erie Firefighters (#65) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for MOONLIGHT
- Assets moved +1.8% from $52.4M (2025Q4) to $53.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.24 pp (17.45% → 17.69%).
This credit union's 17.69% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
MOONLIGHT gives up 12 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.4 of its 17.6; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 35.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 29.4 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 18.0 pts
MOONLIGHT health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.69% | +4.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.05% | -0.92 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.00% | -0.66 pp |
| Member Growth | N/A | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.05% | +22.45 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MOONLIGHT filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $53.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $52.4M | 3,836 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24978
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Worthington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
MOONLIGHT operates a single office in Worthington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Moonlight Credit Union (Main Office) | Worthington, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- MOONLIGHT ranks #1,392 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Elliott Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Elliott Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MOONLIGHT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MOONLIGHT scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 17.69% net worth ratio and 0.05% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,392 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does MOONLIGHT compare to other credit unions?
MOONLIGHT scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.05% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.00% vs 0.66%).
How can I join MOONLIGHT?
MOONLIGHT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MOONLIGHT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MOONLIGHT?
MOONLIGHT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MOONLIGHT's net worth ratio of 17.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.