Federal credit union · GREENSBURG, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #839
Firstenergy Choice
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $51.0M
- Total assets
- 3,599
- Members
- 20.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Firstenergy Choice scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $51.0M; members 3,599; net-worth ratio 20.76%; health rank #2,379 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,379 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Firstenergy Choice · health 82/100 · $51.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Firstenergy Choice in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Firstenergy Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Firstenergy Choice sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Firstenergy Choice diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 20.76% here, 13.62% peer average (+7.14 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 32.92% vs peer 62.60% (-29.68 pp).
Firstenergy Choice: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #117 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #122 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #127 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Upper Darby Belltelco (#116) ties at 82/100; one place down, Phb Employees (#118) ties at 82/100.
Quarter path for Firstenergy Choice
Firstenergy Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $51.0M (2025Q4) to $52.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (20.91% → 20.76%).
20.76% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 82/100 score is built
Firstenergy Choice gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.4 pts
- Member Growth 6.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
Firstenergy Choice vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.76% | +7.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.19% | -0.77 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.26% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.18% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 32.92% | -29.68 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Firstenergy Choice filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $52.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $51.0M | 3,599 |
| 2024Q4 | $53.4M | 3,642 |
| 2023Q4 | $54.8M | 3,732 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 839
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- GREENSBURG
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Firstenergy Choice operates a single office in Greensburg, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FirstEnergy Choice Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Greensburg, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Firstenergy Choice nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Firstenergy Choice ranks #2,379 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #117 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- 3HILL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with 3HILL
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Firstenergy Choice financially healthy?
Firstenergy Choice has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,379 of 4,374 nationally on health and #117 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 20.76% and its delinquency rate 0.19%.
How does Firstenergy Choice compare to other credit unions?
Firstenergy Choice scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.76% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.92% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Firstenergy Choice?
Firstenergy Choice operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Firstenergy Choice directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Firstenergy Choice?
Firstenergy Choice is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Firstenergy Choice's net worth ratio of 20.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.