Federal credit union · Upper Darby, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #9622

FORGE

Health score 57/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

57
Health / 100
$53.5M
Total assets
4,075
Members
20.4%
Net-worth ratio

FORGE scores 57/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $53.5M; members 4,075; net-worth ratio 20.41%; health rank #4,132 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,132 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FORGE · health 57/100 · $53.5M · 2025Q4

FORGE in the assets neighbourhood

Empower Blue$53.7MTELCO$53.6MCentral Wisconsin$53.6MSpirit of America$53.5MFORGE (this)$53.5MNorthwest Hills$53.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FORGE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FORGE sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

57 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

FORGE: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 20.41% vs peer 13.62% (+6.79 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 56.22% vs peer 62.60% (-6.38 pp).

FORGE in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #256 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • By total assets, FORGE is #118 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #118 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, 3HILL (#255) scores 58/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Colfax Power Plant Employees (#257) ties at 57/100.

Quarter path for FORGE

FORGE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

53,000,00053,500,00054,000,00054,500,00055,000,00055,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 53,728,457 55,016,496 ▲ +2.4%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $53.5M (2025Q4) to $55.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (20.55% → 20.41%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 20.41% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 57/100 score is built

FORGE gives up 43 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 22.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 2.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 6.7 pts
  • Member Growth 6.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts

Call Report ratios for FORGE

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.41% +6.79 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.60% +2.64 pp
Return on Assets 0.05% -0.61 pp
Member Growth -1.45% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 56.22% -6.38 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

FORGE filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $55.0M -
2025Q4 $53.5M 4,075
2024Q4 $54.5M 4,135
2023Q4 $53.7M 4,247

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
9622
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Upper Darby
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FORGE runs 2 offices.

Office City
Forge FCU (Main Office) Upper Darby, PA
Forge FCU Upper Darby, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare FORGE vs LANCASTER RED ROSE

Other-state peers near FORGE

Using this data

  • FORGE ranks #4,132 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #256 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Lancaster Red Rose is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lancaster Red Rose

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FORGE financially healthy?

FORGE has a financial health score of 57/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,132 of 4,374 nationally on health and #256 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 20.41% and its delinquency rate 3.60%.

How does FORGE compare to other credit unions?

FORGE scores 57/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.41% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.22% vs 62.60%).

How can I join FORGE?

FORGE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FORGE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at FORGE?

FORGE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FORGE's net worth ratio of 20.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FORGE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.