State credit union · O Fallon, Missouri · NCUA charter #62801
West Community
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $491.3M
- Total assets
- 32,286
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
West Community scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $491.3M; members 32,286; net-worth ratio 8.60%; health rank #3,133 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,133 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4West Community · health 77/100 · $491.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
West Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
West Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); West Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where West Community diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 98.62% here, 72.20% peer average (+26.42 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.51 pp (8.60% vs 12.11%).
West Community in Missouri
- Missouri health ordinal: #64 of 89.
- Assets rank #6 of 89 inside Missouri ($491.3M reported).
- Member book place in Missouri: #9 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, West Side Baptist Church (#63) ties at 77/100; one place down, K.C. Area (#65) scores 76/100, 1 point lower.
How West Community's 5300 filing moved
West Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $491.3M (2025Q4) to $498.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (8.52% → 8.60%).
At 8.60%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
West Community gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Return on Assets loses the least, 2.7.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.3 pts
- Member Growth 8.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.60% | -3.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | +0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | -0.30 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 98.62% | +26.42 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
West Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $498.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $491.3M | 32,286 |
| 2024Q4 | $483.2M | 32,404 |
| 2023Q4 | $469.4M | 32,276 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62801
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- O Fallon
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
West Community operates 10 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| O'Fallon (Main Office) | O Fallon, MO |
| Tigers Community Credit Union | Columbia, MO |
| Tigers Community Credit Union | Columbia, MO |
| Tigers Community Credit Union | Columbia, MO |
| Florissant | Florissant, MO |
| Lake St. Louis | Lake St Louis, MO |
| Brentwood | Saint Louis, MO |
| Kirkwood | Saint Louis, MO |
| RAY Building | Saint Louis, MO |
| St. Peters | Saint Peters, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- West Community ranks #3,133 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Assemblies of God is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Assemblies of God
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Community financially healthy?
West Community has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,133 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 8.60% and its delinquency rate 1.13%.
How does West Community compare to other credit unions?
West Community scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (98.62% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.60% vs 12.11%).
How can I join West Community?
Membership eligibility for West Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact West Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at West Community?
West Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. West Community's net worth ratio of 8.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.