State credit union · SOUTH SAINT PAU, Minnesota · NCUA charter #65448
RIVERVIEW
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $7.8M
- Total assets
- 441
- Members
- 16.4%
- Net-worth ratio
RIVERVIEW scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.8M; members 441; net-worth ratio 16.43%; health rank #3,056 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,056 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4RIVERVIEW · health 77/100 · $7.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
RIVERVIEW vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); RIVERVIEW sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
RIVERVIEW: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 101.73% here, 63.60% peer average (+38.13 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 16.43% here, 19.06% peer average (-2.63 pp).
RIVERVIEW: in-state Call Report ranks
- Minnesota health ordinal: #69 of 82.
- Assets rank #72 of 82 inside Minnesota ($7.8M reported).
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #78 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, TEAMSTERS (#68) scores 78/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Trades & Labor (#70) scores 76/100, 1 point lower.
How RIVERVIEW's 5300 filing moved
RIVERVIEW: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $7.8M (2025Q4) to $7.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (16.45% → 16.43%).
At 16.43%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
RIVERVIEW gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.8 pts
- Member Growth 0.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts
Call Report ratios for RIVERVIEW
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.43% | -2.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 101.73% | +38.13 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - RIVERVIEW
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.8M | 441 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.5M | 464 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.5M | 503 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65448
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- SOUTH SAINT PAU
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, RIVERVIEW runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | South Saint Paul, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
Other federally-insured credit unions in Minnesota, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- DULUTH POLICE DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEESDULUTH, MN · $2M–$10M91Health
- DULUTH FIRE DEPARTMENTDULUTH, MN · $2M–$10M93Health
- ELECTRIC MACHINERY EMPLOYEESMINNEAPOLIS, MN · $2M–$10M63Health
- RED LAKE CO OPRed Lake Falls, MN · $2M–$10M95Health
- MOWER COUNTY CATHOLIC PARISHESAustin, MN · $2M–$10M79Health
RIVERVIEW nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- RIVERVIEW ranks #3,056 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #69 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Duluth Police Department Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Duluth Police Department Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RIVERVIEW financially healthy?
RIVERVIEW has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,056 of 4,374 nationally on health and #69 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 16.43% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does RIVERVIEW compare to other credit unions?
RIVERVIEW scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.73% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (16.43% vs 19.06%).
How can I join RIVERVIEW?
Membership eligibility for RIVERVIEW depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact RIVERVIEW directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at RIVERVIEW?
RIVERVIEW is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RIVERVIEW's net worth ratio of 16.43% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.