State credit union · HELENA, Montana · NCUA charter #68677

VOCAL

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$51.5M
Total assets
4,368
Members
13.1%
Net-worth ratio

VOCAL scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $51.5M; members 4,368; net-worth ratio 13.10%; health rank #1,631 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,631 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VOCAL · health 87/100 · $51.5M · 2025Q4

VOCAL in the assets neighbourhood

Truservice Community$51.6MBAR-CONS$51.6MQSIDE$51.5MVOCAL (this)$51.5MHighway District 21$51.5MAltonized Community$51.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VOCAL vs every NCUA-scored credit union

VOCAL sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for VOCAL

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.77% vs peer 62.60% (+7.17 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.10% here, 13.62% peer average (-0.52 pp).

VOCAL in Montana

  • In Montana, health place is #20 of 41 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, VOCAL is #21 of 41 in Montana.
  • Montana membership ordinal: #18 of 41.
  • One place up in Montana, Community 1st (#19) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, RIMROCK (#21) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for VOCAL

VOCAL: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

48,000,00050,000,00052,000,00054,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 48,491,739 51,959,260 ▲ +7.2%
  • Assets moved +0.8% from $51.5M (2025Q4) to $52.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.23 pp (12.87% → 13.10%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.3%

At 13.10%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

VOCAL gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

VOCAL health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.10% -0.52 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.31% +0.35 pp
Return on Assets 1.11% +0.45 pp
Member Growth 0.53% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 69.77% +7.17 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

VOCAL filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $52.0M -
2025Q4 $51.5M 4,368
2024Q4 $49.2M 4,345
2023Q4 $48.5M 4,345

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68677
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Montana
City
HELENA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

VOCAL operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
2910 Prospect Ave (Main Office) Helena, MT
White Sulphur Springs Branch White Sulphur Springs, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare VOCAL vs RIMROCK

Cross-state Call Report peers for VOCAL

Using this data

  • VOCAL ranks #1,631 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • RIMROCK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RIMROCK

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VOCAL financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, VOCAL scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 13.10% net worth ratio and 1.31% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,631 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 41 in Montana.

How does VOCAL compare to other credit unions?

VOCAL scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.77% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.10% vs 13.62%).

How can I join VOCAL?

Membership eligibility for VOCAL depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact VOCAL directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at VOCAL?

VOCAL is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VOCAL's net worth ratio of 13.10% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VOCAL. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.