State credit union · Indianapolis, Indiana · NCUA charter #65458

Energy Plus

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$44.0M
Total assets
3,881
Members
15.7%
Net-worth ratio

Energy Plus scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.0M; members 3,881; net-worth ratio 15.67%; health rank #1,059 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,059 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Energy Plus · health 90/100 · $44.0M · 2025Q4

Energy Plus in the assets neighbourhood

Glass Cap$44.1MBloomington Municipal$44.1MRochester & Monroe Co Emp$44.0MEnergy Plus (this)$44.0MSavannah Schools$44.0MAccess of Louisiana$43.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Energy Plus vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Energy Plus sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Energy Plus

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.17% vs peer 59.80% (+27.37 pp).

Energy Plus: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #27 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Indiana assets place: #71 of 124.
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #69 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, NATCO (#26) ties at 90/100; one place down, Midwest America (#28) ties at 90/100.

Quarter path for Energy Plus

Energy Plus: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

38,000,00040,000,00042,000,00044,000,00046,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 39,987,195 44,956,109 ▲ +12.4%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $44.0M (2025Q4) to $45.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (16.03% → 15.67%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.67%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

Energy Plus gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.67% +0.81 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.29% -0.86 pp
Return on Assets 0.84% +0.13 pp
Member Growth -2.09% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.17% +27.37 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Energy Plus

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $45.0M -
2025Q4 $44.0M 3,881
2024Q4 $44.6M 3,964
2023Q4 $40.0M 4,015

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65458
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
Indianapolis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Energy Plus runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Indianapolis, IN
Citizen's Gas Branch Indianapolis, IN
Petersburg Branch Petersburg, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Energy Plus vs VIGO COUNTY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Energy Plus

Using this data

  • Energy Plus ranks #1,059 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Vigo County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Vigo County

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Energy Plus financially healthy?

Energy Plus has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,059 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 15.67% and its delinquency rate 0.29%.

How does Energy Plus compare to other credit unions?

Energy Plus scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.17% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Energy Plus?

Membership eligibility for Energy Plus depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Energy Plus directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Energy Plus?

Energy Plus is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Energy Plus's net worth ratio of 15.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Energy Plus. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.