State credit union · FARGO, North Dakota · NCUA charter #65578
United Savings
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $122.4M
- Total assets
- 7,167
- Members
- 12.5%
- Net-worth ratio
United Savings scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $122.4M; members 7,167; net-worth ratio 12.54%; health rank #1,102 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,102 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4United Savings · health 90/100 · $122.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
United Savings in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
United Savings vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); United Savings sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
United Savings vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 84.56% vs peer 72.20% (+12.36 pp).
United Savings in North Dakota
- Health composite ranks #9 of 29 among scored North Dakota credit unions.
- North Dakota assets place: #11 of 29.
- Member book place in North Dakota: #8 of 29.
- One place up in North Dakota, Aspire Community (#8) ties at 90/100; one place down, LAMOURE (#10) scores 88/100, 2 points lower.
United Savings: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
United Savings: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $122.4M (2025Q4) to $125.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (12.78% → 12.54%).
At 12.54%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
United Savings gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Call Report ratios for United Savings
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.54% | +0.43 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.86% | -0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.56% | +12.36 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $125.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $122.4M | 7,167 |
| 2024Q4 | $118.6M | 7,171 |
| 2023Q4 | $93.3M | 5,620 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65578
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- North Dakota
- City
- FARGO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, United Savings runs 5 offices in 4 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | Fargo, ND |
| Detroit Lakes | Detroit Lakes, MN |
| Dilworth Office | Dilworth, MN |
| NORTH BRANCH | FARGO, ND |
| SOUTH BRANCH | FARGO, ND |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota
More federally-insured credit unions based in North Dakota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
United Savings nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- United Savings ranks #1,102 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Vue Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Vue Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is United Savings financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, United Savings scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 12.54% net worth ratio and 0.86% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,102 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 29 in North Dakota.
How does United Savings compare to other credit unions?
United Savings scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.56% vs 72.20%).
How can I join United Savings?
Membership eligibility for United Savings depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact United Savings directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at United Savings?
United Savings is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. United Savings's net worth ratio of 12.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.