Federal credit union · Rochester, New York · NCUA charter #817

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp

Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

75
Health / 100
$44.0M
Total assets
4,209
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.0M; members 4,209; net-worth ratio 11.27%; health rank #3,279 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,279 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp · health 75/100 · $44.0M · 2025Q4

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp in the assets neighbourhood

CARPENTERS$44.2MGlass Cap$44.1MBloomington Municipal$44.1MRochester & Monroe Co Emp (this)Rochester & Monroe Co Emp (t…$44.0MEnergy Plus$44.0MSavannah Schools$44.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rochester & Monroe Co Emp sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 67.99% vs peer 59.80% (+8.19 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.59 pp (11.27% vs 14.86%).

Where Rochester & Monroe Co Emp sits in New York

  • In New York, health place is #185 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • New York assets place: #138 of 272.
  • Membership ranks #117 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (4,209 members).
  • One place up in New York, MONEY (#184) ties at 75/100; one place down, Coopers Cave (#186) ties at 75/100.

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

20,000,00030,000,00040,000,00050,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 25,976,381 44,584,742 ▲ +71.6%
  • Assets moved +1.3% from $44.0M (2025Q4) to $44.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (11.27% → 11.27%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.1%

11.27% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 75/100 score is built

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.6 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.27% -3.59 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.38% +0.23 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% -0.30 pp
Member Growth -7.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.99% +8.19 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Rochester & Monroe Co Emp

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $44.6M -
2025Q4 $44.0M 4,209
2024Q4 $42.9M 4,571
2023Q4 $26.0M 3,157

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
817
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
Rochester
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp operates 3 offices in Rochester, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Rochester, NY
Sister Cities Rochester, NY
Buffalo Rd Rochester, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Rochester & Monroe Co Emp vs N Y TEAM

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Rochester & Monroe Co Emp ranks #3,279 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #185 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • N Y Team is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with N Y Team

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rochester & Monroe Co Emp financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rochester & Monroe Co Emp scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 11.27% net worth ratio and 1.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,279 of 4,374 nationally on health and #185 of 272 in New York.

How does Rochester & Monroe Co Emp compare to other credit unions?

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.99% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.27% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Rochester & Monroe Co Emp?

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Rochester & Monroe Co Emp directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Rochester & Monroe Co Emp?

Rochester & Monroe Co Emp is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rochester & Monroe Co Emp's net worth ratio of 11.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Rochester & Monroe Co Emp. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.