Federal credit union · NEW CASTLE, Indiana · NCUA charter #7066

Eastern Indiana

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$42.4M
Total assets
5,309
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

Eastern Indiana scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $42.4M; members 5,309; net-worth ratio 12.82%; health rank #1,251 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,251 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Eastern Indiana · health 89/100 · $42.4M · 2025Q4

Eastern Indiana in the assets neighbourhood

M O$42.4MEastern Indiana (this)$42.4MTravis County$42.3MLAKESIDE$42.3MHARVEST$42.3MNorth Platte Union Pacific EmployeeNorth Platte Union Pacific E…$42.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Eastern Indiana vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Eastern Indiana sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Eastern Indiana

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +1.46 pp (61.26% vs 59.80%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.82% vs peer 14.86% (-2.04 pp).

Eastern Indiana: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Indiana health ordinal: #37 of 124.
  • Indiana assets place: #73 of 124.
  • Member book place in Indiana: #59 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, La Porte Community (#36) ties at 89/100; one place down, Fort Financial (#38) ties at 89/100.

Quarter path for Eastern Indiana

Eastern Indiana: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

35,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 37,308,112 45,201,494 ▲ +21.2%
  • Assets moved +6.7% from $42.4M (2025Q4) to $45.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (13.23% → 12.82%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.5%

This credit union's 12.82% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Eastern Indiana gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.82% -2.04 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.82% -0.33 pp
Return on Assets 1.71% +1.00 pp
Member Growth 0.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.26% +1.46 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Eastern Indiana filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $45.2M -
2025Q4 $42.4M 5,309
2024Q4 $40.5M 5,295
2023Q4 $37.3M 5,283

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7066
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
NEW CASTLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Eastern Indiana.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) New Castle, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Eastern Indiana vs ADVANTAGEPLUS OF INDIANA

Other-state peers near Eastern Indiana

Using this data

  • Eastern Indiana ranks #1,251 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Advantageplus of Indiana is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Advantageplus of Indiana

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eastern Indiana financially healthy?

Eastern Indiana has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,251 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 12.82% and its delinquency rate 0.82%.

How does Eastern Indiana compare to other credit unions?

Eastern Indiana scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (61.26% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.82% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Eastern Indiana?

Eastern Indiana operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Eastern Indiana directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Eastern Indiana?

Eastern Indiana is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Eastern Indiana's net worth ratio of 12.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Eastern Indiana. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.