State credit union · Waterloo, Iowa · NCUA charter #65193

Waterloo Firemen's

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$2.8M
Total assets
321
Members
13.1%
Net-worth ratio

Waterloo Firemen's scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.8M; members 321; net-worth ratio 13.11%; health rank #1,094 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,094 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Waterloo Firemen's · health 90/100 · $2.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Waterloo Firemen's vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Waterloo Firemen's sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Waterloo Firemen's diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +21.85 pp (85.45% vs 63.60%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.11% here, 19.06% peer average (-5.95 pp).

Waterloo Firemen's in Iowa

  • Iowa health ordinal: #18 of 66.
  • Iowa assets place: #63 of 66.
  • Membership ranks #63 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (321 members).
  • One place up in Iowa, Cedar Falls Community (#17) ties at 90/100; one place down, ASCENTRA (#19) ties at 90/100.

Waterloo Firemen's: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Waterloo Firemen's: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,750,0002,800,0002,850,0002,900,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,889,662 2,840,129 ▼ -1.7%
  • Assets moved +1.7% from $2.8M (2025Q4) to $2.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.30 pp (12.81% → 13.11%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.4%

At 13.11%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

Waterloo Firemen's gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Waterloo Firemen's

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.11% -5.95 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.19% +0.74 pp
Member Growth -2.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.45% +21.85 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Waterloo Firemen's

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.8M -
2025Q4 $2.8M 321
2024Q4 $2.8M 329
2023Q4 $2.9M 334

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65193
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Iowa
City
Waterloo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Waterloo Firemen's runs one office.

Office City
Waterloo Firemen's Credit Union (Main Office) Waterloo, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Waterloo Firemen's vs LEE COUNTY

Other-state peers near Waterloo Firemen's

Using this data

  • Waterloo Firemen's ranks #1,094 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Lee County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lee County

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waterloo Firemen's financially healthy?

Waterloo Firemen's has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,094 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 13.11% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Waterloo Firemen's compare to other credit unions?

Waterloo Firemen's scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.45% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.11% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Waterloo Firemen's?

Membership eligibility for Waterloo Firemen's depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Waterloo Firemen's directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Waterloo Firemen's?

Waterloo Firemen's is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Waterloo Firemen's's net worth ratio of 13.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Waterloo Firemen's. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.