Federal credit union · Terre Haute, Indiana · NCUA charter #138
Vigo County
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $43.4M
- Total assets
- 9,315
- Members
- 11.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Vigo County scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $43.4M; members 9,315; net-worth ratio 11.05%; health rank #2,990 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,990 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Vigo County · health 78/100 · $43.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Vigo County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Vigo County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Vigo County sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Vigo County vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 71.49% vs peer 59.80% (+11.69 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.81 pp (11.05% vs 14.86%).
Vigo County in Indiana
- In Indiana, health place is #83 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Vigo County is #72 of 124 in Indiana.
- Member book place in Indiana: #38 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Public Service #3 (#82) ties at 78/100; one place down, Midwest Family (#84) ties at 78/100.
Vigo County Call Report trajectory
Vigo County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $43.4M (2025Q4) to $45.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (11.14% → 11.05%).
At 11.05%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
Vigo County gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 9.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Vigo County health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.05% | -3.81 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.55% | +1.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | -0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.49% | +11.69 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $45.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $43.4M | 9,315 |
| 2024Q4 | $40.7M | 9,342 |
| 2023Q4 | $43.0M | 9,317 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 138
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Terre Haute
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Vigo County runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Vigo County Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Terre Haute, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Vigo County
Using this data
- Vigo County ranks #2,990 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #83 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Energy Plus is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Energy Plus
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vigo County financially healthy?
Vigo County has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,990 of 4,374 nationally on health and #83 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 11.05% and its delinquency rate 2.55%.
How does Vigo County compare to other credit unions?
Vigo County scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (71.49% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.05% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Vigo County?
Vigo County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Vigo County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Vigo County?
Vigo County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vigo County's net worth ratio of 11.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.