State credit union · Bloomington, Illinois · NCUA charter #63103
Bloomington Municipal
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $44.1M
- Total assets
- 2,247
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Bloomington Municipal scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.1M; members 2,247; net-worth ratio 13.52%; health rank #1,943 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,943 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Bloomington Municipal · health 85/100 · $44.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Bloomington Municipal in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Bloomington Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Bloomington Municipal sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Bloomington Municipal vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.99 pp (0.15% vs 1.15%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 34.21% vs peer 59.80% (-25.59 pp).
Illinois standing for Bloomington Municipal
- Illinois health ordinal: #87 of 192.
- By total assets, Bloomington Municipal is #76 of 192 in Illinois.
- Membership ranks #100 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (2,247 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Central Credit Union of Illinois (#86) ties at 85/100; one place down, Midwest Members (#88) ties at 85/100.
Bloomington Municipal: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Bloomington Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $44.1M (2025Q4) to $44.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (13.48% → 13.52%).
This credit union's 13.52% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Bloomington Municipal gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
Bloomington Municipal health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.52% | -1.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.15% | -0.99 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.34% | +0.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.49% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 34.21% | -25.59 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Bloomington Municipal
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $44.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $44.1M | 2,247 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.1M | 2,281 |
| 2023Q4 | $37.6M | 2,227 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63103
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Bloomington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Bloomington Municipal operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Bloomington Municipal Credit Union (Main Office) | Bloomington, IL |
| BradfordScott Data Corp | Fort Wayne, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Bloomington Municipal
Using this data
- Bloomington Municipal ranks #1,943 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #87 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Riverside Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Riverside Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bloomington Municipal financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Bloomington Municipal scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 13.52% net worth ratio and 0.15% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,943 of 4,374 nationally on health and #87 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Bloomington Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Bloomington Municipal scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.15% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (34.21% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Bloomington Municipal?
Membership eligibility for Bloomington Municipal depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Bloomington Municipal directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Bloomington Municipal?
Bloomington Municipal is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bloomington Municipal's net worth ratio of 13.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.