Federal credit union · Columbus, Indiana · NCUA charter #13940

Business and Industrial

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$44.7M
Total assets
3,815
Members
17.5%
Net-worth ratio

Business and Industrial scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.7M; members 3,815; net-worth ratio 17.46%; health rank #2,221 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,221 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Business and Industrial · health 83/100 · $44.7M · 2025Q4

Business and Industrial in the assets neighbourhood

Affinity One$44.7MLAKESHORE$44.7MBusiness and Industrial (this)Business and Industrial (thi…$44.7MYork Educational$44.6MMcpherson Co-Op$44.6MBOULEVARD$44.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Business and Industrial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Business and Industrial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Business and Industrial: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.60 pp (17.46% vs 14.86%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.95 pp (46.85% vs 59.80%).

Business and Industrial: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Indiana, health place is #63 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Business and Industrial is #70 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Member book place in Indiana: #70 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, LAMPCO (#62) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, POLICEMEN'S (#64) ties at 83/100.

How Business and Industrial's 5300 filing moved

Business and Industrial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

42,000,00043,000,00044,000,00045,000,00046,000,00047,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 44,877,206 45,705,551 ▲ +1.8%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $44.7M (2025Q4) to $45.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (17.56% → 17.46%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

17.46% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 83/100 score is built

Business and Industrial gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.46% +2.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.11% -1.04 pp
Return on Assets 1.21% +0.50 pp
Member Growth -3.37% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 46.85% -12.95 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Business and Industrial filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $45.7M -
2025Q4 $44.7M 3,815
2024Q4 $42.4M 3,948
2023Q4 $44.9M 4,122

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13940
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
Columbus
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Business and Industrial operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Marr Road (Main Office) Columbus, IN
2118 Lanier Drive Madison, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Business and Industrial vs ENERGY PLUS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Business and Industrial ranks #2,221 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Energy Plus is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Energy Plus

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Business and Industrial financially healthy?

Business and Industrial has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,221 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 17.46% and its delinquency rate 0.11%.

How does Business and Industrial compare to other credit unions?

Business and Industrial scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.46% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.85% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Business and Industrial?

Business and Industrial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Business and Industrial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Business and Industrial?

Business and Industrial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Business and Industrial's net worth ratio of 17.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Business and Industrial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.