Federal credit union · Terre Haute, Indiana · NCUA charter #8925

Advantageplus of Indiana

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$42.1M
Total assets
7,834
Members
20.2%
Net-worth ratio

Advantageplus of Indiana scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $42.1M; members 7,834; net-worth ratio 20.16%; health rank #1,885 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,885 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Advantageplus of Indiana · health 85/100 · $42.1M · 2025Q4

Advantageplus of Indiana in the assets neighbourhood

Advantageplus of Indiana (this)Advantageplus of Indiana (th…$42.1MAuto-Owners Associates$42.0MCabot Community$42.0MNew Horizon$42.0MBCM$41.9MB&V$41.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Advantageplus of Indiana vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Advantageplus of Indiana sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Advantageplus of Indiana vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +14.86 pp (74.66% vs 59.80%).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.92% here, 1.15% peer average (+0.78 pp).

Advantageplus of Indiana: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Indiana, health place is #55 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #74 of 124 inside Indiana ($42.1M reported).
  • Member book place in Indiana: #48 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, INTERRA (#54) scores 86/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Clifty Creek Employees (#56) ties at 85/100.

Advantageplus of Indiana: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Advantageplus of Indiana: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

35,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 36,981,603 44,534,406 ▲ +20.4%
  • Assets moved +5.9% from $42.1M (2025Q4) to $44.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.88 pp (21.04% → 20.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

20.16% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 85/100 score is built

Advantageplus of Indiana gives up 15 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Advantageplus of Indiana

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.16% +5.30 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.92% +0.78 pp
Return on Assets 2.31% +1.61 pp
Member Growth 2.42% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.66% +14.86 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Advantageplus of Indiana filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $44.5M -
2025Q4 $42.1M 7,834
2024Q4 $39.1M 7,649
2023Q4 $37.0M 7,473

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8925
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
Terre Haute
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Advantageplus of Indiana.

Office City
Main Branch (Main Office) Terre Haute, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Advantageplus of Indiana vs EASTERN INDIANA

Other-state peers near Advantageplus of Indiana

Using this data

  • Advantageplus of Indiana ranks #1,885 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Eastern Indiana is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Eastern Indiana

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Advantageplus of Indiana financially healthy?

Advantageplus of Indiana has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,885 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 20.16% and its delinquency rate 1.92%.

How does Advantageplus of Indiana compare to other credit unions?

Advantageplus of Indiana scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.66% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.92% vs 1.15%).

How can I join Advantageplus of Indiana?

Advantageplus of Indiana operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Advantageplus of Indiana directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Advantageplus of Indiana?

Advantageplus of Indiana is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Advantageplus of Indiana's net worth ratio of 20.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Advantageplus of Indiana. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.