Federal credit union · Connellsville, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #13733

Glass Cap

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$44.1M
Total assets
4,737
Members
17.8%
Net-worth ratio

Glass Cap scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.1M; members 4,737; net-worth ratio 17.80%; health rank #2,938 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,938 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Glass Cap · health 78/100 · $44.1M · 2025Q4

Glass Cap in the assets neighbourhood

Northern New Mexico School EmployeeNorthern New Mexico School E…$44.2MEnfield Community$44.2MCARPENTERS$44.2MGlass Cap (this)$44.1MBloomington Municipal$44.1MRochester & Monroe Co Emp$44.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Glass Cap vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Glass Cap sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Glass Cap: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 17.80% here, 14.86% peer average (+2.94 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 52.57% vs peer 59.80% (-7.23 pp).

Glass Cap: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #175 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Assets rank #131 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($44.1M reported).
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #106 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, M.A.B.C. (#174) ties at 78/100; one place down, Lehigh Valley Educators (#176) ties at 78/100.

How Glass Cap's 5300 filing moved

Glass Cap: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

42,000,00043,000,00044,000,00045,000,00046,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 43,047,973 45,585,225 ▲ +5.9%
  • Assets moved +3.3% from $44.1M (2025Q4) to $45.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (18.05% → 17.80%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 17.80% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 78/100 score is built

Glass Cap gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts

Call Report ratios for Glass Cap

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.80% +2.94 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.35% +0.21 pp
Return on Assets 2.39% +1.68 pp
Member Growth -2.41% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 52.57% -7.23 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Glass Cap

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $45.6M -
2025Q4 $44.1M 4,737
2024Q4 $44.0M 4,854
2023Q4 $43.0M 4,874

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13733
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Connellsville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Glass Cap, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Connellsville, PA
GLASS CAP FCU CONNELLSVILLE, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Glass Cap vs NORTH DISTRICTS

Glass Cap nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Glass Cap ranks #2,938 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #175 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • North Districts is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Districts

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glass Cap financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Glass Cap scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 17.80% net worth ratio and 1.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,938 of 4,374 nationally on health and #175 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Glass Cap compare to other credit unions?

Glass Cap scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.80% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.57% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Glass Cap?

Glass Cap operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Glass Cap directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Glass Cap?

Glass Cap is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Glass Cap's net worth ratio of 17.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Glass Cap. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.