Federal credit union · MERRILLVILLE, Indiana · NCUA charter #12745

Local 697

Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

64
Health / 100
$46.2M
Total assets
3,264
Members
16.4%
Net-worth ratio

Local 697 scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $46.2M; members 3,264; net-worth ratio 16.45%; health rank #3,907 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,907 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Local 697 · health 64/100 · $46.2M · 2025Q4

Local 697 in the assets neighbourhood

Bay Shore$46.3MLocal 697 (this)$46.2MLUFKIN$46.1MSuny Fredonia$46.0MBaptist Health$46.0MCapitol View$46.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Local 697 vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Local 697 sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Local 697 vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.59 pp (16.45% vs 14.86%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +4.56 pp (5.71% vs 1.15%).

Where Local 697 sits in Indiana

  • Health composite ranks #111 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #69 of 124 inside Indiana ($46.2M reported).
  • Member book place in Indiana: #78 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Concora Wabash (#110) ties at 64/100; one place down, Advance Financial (#112) scores 63/100, 1 point lower.

Local 697: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Local 697: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

35,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 39,569,207 47,521,441 ▲ +20.1%
  • Assets moved +2.9% from $46.2M (2025Q4) to $47.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.47 pp (16.92% → 16.45%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.45% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 64/100 score is built

Local 697 gives up 36 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.4 pts
  • Member Growth 8.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts

Local 697 health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.45% +1.59 pp
Delinquency Rate 5.71% +4.56 pp
Return on Assets 0.33% -0.38 pp
Member Growth -0.34% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 60.23% +0.43 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Local 697

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $47.5M -
2025Q4 $46.2M 3,264
2024Q4 $41.3M 3,275
2023Q4 $39.6M 3,004

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12745
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
MERRILLVILLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Local 697 runs one office.

Office City
Local 697 FCU Office (Main Office) MERRILLVILLE, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Local 697 vs DUBOIS-PIKE

Local 697 nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Local 697 ranks #3,907 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #111 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • DUBOIS-PIKE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DUBOIS-PIKE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Local 697 financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Local 697 scores 64/100 (Good), with a 16.45% net worth ratio and 5.71% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,907 of 4,374 nationally on health and #111 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Local 697 compare to other credit unions?

Local 697 scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.45% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (5.71% vs 1.15%).

How can I join Local 697?

Local 697 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Local 697 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Local 697?

Local 697 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Local 697's net worth ratio of 16.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Local 697. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.