Federal credit union · Saint Paul, Minnesota · NCUA charter #24676
CARPENTERS
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $44.2M
- Total assets
- 15,568
- Members
- 16.0%
- Net-worth ratio
CARPENTERS scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.2M; members 15,568; net-worth ratio 15.99%; health rank #2,396 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,396 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CARPENTERS · health 82/100 · $44.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CARPENTERS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CARPENTERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CARPENTERS sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CARPENTERS diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 2.22% vs peer 0.70% (+1.51 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 52.90% here, 59.80% peer average (-6.90 pp).
Minnesota standing for CARPENTERS
- In Minnesota, health place is #57 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, CARPENTERS is #54 of 82 in Minnesota.
- Member book place in Minnesota: #25 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Catholic United Financial (#56) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, North Star (#58) ties at 82/100.
Quarter path for CARPENTERS
CARPENTERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.7% from $44.2M (2025Q4) to $43.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.48 pp (15.51% → 15.99%).
15.99% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 82/100 score is built
CARPENTERS gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.99% | +1.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.14% | -1.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.22% | +1.51 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.35% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.90% | -6.90 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CARPENTERS filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $43.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $44.2M | 15,568 |
| 2024Q4 | $42.6M | 16,276 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.7M | 23,791 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24676
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Saint Paul
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CARPENTERS runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Carpenters Credit Union Main (Main Office) | Saint Paul, MN |
| Kaukauna Branch | Kaukauna, WI |
| PEWAUKEE BRANCH | Pewaukee, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
Other federally-insured credit unions in Minnesota, closest first by peer group and asset size.
CARPENTERS nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- CARPENTERS ranks #2,396 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #57 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WAKOTA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WAKOTA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CARPENTERS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CARPENTERS scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 15.99% net worth ratio and 0.14% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,396 of 4,374 nationally on health and #57 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does CARPENTERS compare to other credit unions?
CARPENTERS scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (2.22% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.90% vs 59.80%).
How can I join CARPENTERS?
CARPENTERS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CARPENTERS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CARPENTERS?
CARPENTERS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CARPENTERS's net worth ratio of 15.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.