State credit union · Colorado Spring, Colorado · NCUA charter #68266

Pikes Peak

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$130.8M
Total assets
9,800
Members
11.4%
Net-worth ratio

Pikes Peak scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $130.8M; members 9,800; net-worth ratio 11.40%; health rank #794 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#794 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Pikes Peak · health 92/100 · $130.8M · 2025Q4

Pikes Peak in the assets neighbourhood

COASTLINE$131.0MUniversity of Nebraska$130.9MPikes Peak (this)$130.8MMembers Advantage$130.8MHealthcare Employees$130.5MOkaloosa County Teachers$130.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Pikes Peak vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pikes Peak sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Pikes Peak: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +0.54 pp (72.74% vs 72.20%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.71 pp (11.40% vs 12.11%).

Pikes Peak: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Colorado health ordinal: #12 of 66.
  • By total assets, Pikes Peak is #30 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Membership ranks #27 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (9,800 members).
  • One place up in Colorado, STERLING (#11) ties at 92/100; one place down, ELEVATIONS (#13) ties at 92/100.

Quarter path for Pikes Peak

Pikes Peak: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000135,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 116,839,788 133,306,825 ▲ +14.1%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $130.8M (2025Q4) to $133.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (11.35% → 11.40%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 76.0%

11.40% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

Pikes Peak gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Pikes Peak vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.40% -0.71 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.79% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.99% +0.37 pp
Member Growth 0.34% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 72.74% +0.54 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Pikes Peak quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $133.3M -
2025Q4 $130.8M 9,800
2024Q4 $124.7M 9,767
2023Q4 $116.8M 10,071

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68266
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Colorado
City
Colorado Spring
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Pikes Peak operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Colorado Springs, CO
Woodland Park Woodland Park, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Pikes Peak vs HORIZONS NORTH

Pikes Peak nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Pikes Peak ranks #794 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Horizons North is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Horizons North

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pikes Peak financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Pikes Peak scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 11.40% net worth ratio and 0.79% of loans delinquent. It ranks #794 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 66 in Colorado.

How does Pikes Peak compare to other credit unions?

Pikes Peak scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.74% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.40% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Pikes Peak?

Membership eligibility for Pikes Peak depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Pikes Peak directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Pikes Peak?

Pikes Peak is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pikes Peak's net worth ratio of 11.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Pikes Peak. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.