State credit union · Westminster, Colorado · NCUA charter #68274

Horizons North

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$130.0M
Total assets
6,717
Members
8.2%
Net-worth ratio

Horizons North scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $130.0M; members 6,717; net-worth ratio 8.15%; health rank #2,663 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,663 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Horizons North · health 81/100 · $130.0M · 2025Q4

Horizons North in the assets neighbourhood

UFIRST$130.1MRussell Country$130.1MHorizons North (this)$130.0MGRASSLANDS$130.0MAlaska Air Group$129.8MThe One$129.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Horizons North vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Horizons North sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Horizons North

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +4.26 pp (76.46% vs 72.20%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.15% vs peer 12.11% (-3.96 pp).

Colorado standing for Horizons North

  • Health composite ranks #42 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
  • Colorado assets place: #31 of 66.
  • Colorado membership ordinal: #33 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, WESTMINSTER (#41) ties at 81/100; one place down, Holyoke Community (#43) ties at 81/100.

Quarter path for Horizons North

Horizons North: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

110,000,000120,000,000130,000,000140,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 117,181,333 135,612,977 ▲ +15.7%
  • Assets moved +4.3% from $130.0M (2025Q4) to $135.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (8.32% → 8.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 54.3%

At 8.15%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

Horizons North gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

Horizons North health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.15% -3.96 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.03% -0.86 pp
Return on Assets 0.17% -0.46 pp
Member Growth -1.96% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 76.46% +4.26 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Horizons North quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $135.6M -
2025Q4 $130.0M 6,717
2024Q4 $120.7M 6,851
2023Q4 $117.2M 7,009

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68274
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Colorado
City
Westminster
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Horizons North operates a single office in Westminster, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Westminster, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Horizons North vs PIKES PEAK

Horizons North nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Horizons North ranks #2,663 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #42 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Pikes Peak is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pikes Peak

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Horizons North financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Horizons North scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 8.15% net worth ratio and 0.03% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,663 of 4,374 nationally on health and #42 of 66 in Colorado.

How does Horizons North compare to other credit unions?

Horizons North scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.46% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.15% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Horizons North?

Membership eligibility for Horizons North depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Horizons North directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Horizons North?

Horizons North is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Horizons North's net worth ratio of 8.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Horizons North. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.