Federal credit union · DAYTON, Ohio · NCUA charter #395
Firefighters & Company
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $130.5M
- Total assets
- 7,197
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Firefighters & Company scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $130.5M; members 7,197; net-worth ratio 9.33%; health rank #2,892 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,892 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Firefighters & Company · health 79/100 · $130.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Firefighters & Company in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Firefighters & Company vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Firefighters & Company sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Firefighters & Company diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.39 pp (77.59% vs 72.20%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.33% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.78 pp).
Firefighters & Company: in-state Call Report ranks
- Ohio health ordinal: #135 of 196.
- By total assets, Firefighters & Company is #66 of 196 in Ohio.
- Member book place in Ohio: #79 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, PROMEDICA (#134) ties at 79/100; one place down, Sylvania Area (#136) ties at 79/100.
Firefighters & Company: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Firefighters & Company: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.8% from $130.5M (2025Q4) to $129.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.20 pp (9.13% → 9.33%).
At 9.33%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Firefighters & Company gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 13.9 pts
- Member Growth 3.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Firefighters & Company health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.33% | -2.78 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.14% | +0.25 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.43% | -0.19 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.59% | +5.39 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Firefighters & Company
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $129.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $130.5M | 7,197 |
| 2024Q4 | $120.3M | 7,444 |
| 2023Q4 | $112.5M | 7,303 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 395
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- DAYTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Firefighters & Company operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Dayton, OH |
| Monarch Branch | Miamisburg, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- COMMUNITY ONE CREDIT UNION OF OHIONorth Canton, OH · $100M–$500M89Health
- GREATER CINCINNATI SCHOOLCincinnati, OH · $100M–$500M84Health
- PILLARMARION, OH · $100M–$500M91Health
- DAY-METDayton, OH · $100M–$500M92Health
- MEDINA COUNTYWadsworth, OH · $100M–$500M96Health
Compare Firefighters & Company vs COMMUNITY ONE CREDIT UNION OF OHIO
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Firefighters & Company ranks #2,892 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #135 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community One Credit Union of Ohio is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community One Credit Union of Ohio
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Firefighters & Company financially healthy?
Firefighters & Company has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,892 of 4,374 nationally on health and #135 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 9.33% and its delinquency rate 1.14%.
How does Firefighters & Company compare to other credit unions?
Firefighters & Company scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.59% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.33% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Firefighters & Company?
Firefighters & Company operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Firefighters & Company directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Firefighters & Company?
Firefighters & Company is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Firefighters & Company's net worth ratio of 9.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.