State credit union · Saco, Maine · NCUA charter #68324
Saco Valley
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $190.8M
- Total assets
- 9,201
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Saco Valley scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $190.8M; members 9,201; net-worth ratio 10.65%; health rank #821 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#821 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Saco Valley · health 92/100 · $190.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Saco Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Saco Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Saco Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Saco Valley diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 92.96% vs peer 72.20% (+20.76 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.46 pp (10.65% vs 12.11%).
Saco Valley in Maine
- Health composite ranks #11 of 48 among scored Maine credit unions.
- By total assets, Saco Valley is #26 of 48 in Maine.
- Maine membership ordinal: #31 of 48.
- One place up in Maine, Lisbon Community (#10) ties at 92/100; one place down, CPORT (#12) ties at 92/100.
Quarter path for Saco Valley
Saco Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.7% from $190.8M (2025Q4) to $196.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (10.72% → 10.65%).
10.65% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Saco Valley gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts
Saco Valley vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.65% | -1.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.69% | -0.20 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.68% | +0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.96% | +20.76 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Saco Valley filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $196.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $190.8M | 9,201 |
| 2024Q4 | $182.7M | 9,129 |
| 2023Q4 | $171.4M | 9,125 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68324
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maine
- City
- Saco
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Saco Valley, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Downtown Saco Office (Main Office) | Saco, ME |
| Five County Credit Union | Portland, ME |
| Main Office | Saco, ME |
| Waterboro Branch Office | Waterboro, ME |
| Synergent | Westbrook, ME |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maine
Other federally-insured credit unions in Maine, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Saco Valley
Using this data
- Saco Valley ranks #821 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 48 in ME -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Sebasticook Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sebasticook Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Saco Valley financially healthy?
Saco Valley has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #821 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 48 in Maine. Its net worth ratio is 10.65% and its delinquency rate 0.69%.
How does Saco Valley compare to other credit unions?
Saco Valley scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.96% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.65% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Saco Valley?
Membership eligibility for Saco Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Saco Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Saco Valley?
Saco Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Saco Valley's net worth ratio of 10.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.