State credit union · Golden, Colorado · NCUA charter #67226

Credit Union of the Rockies

Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

77
Health / 100
$116.9M
Total assets
8,200
Members
10.4%
Net-worth ratio

Credit Union of the Rockies scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $116.9M; members 8,200; net-worth ratio 10.45%; health rank #3,116 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,116 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Credit Union of the Rockies · health 77/100 · $116.9M · 2025Q4

Credit Union of the Rockies in the assets neighbourhood

Governmental Employees$116.9MCOMMUNITY$116.9MCredit Union of the Rockies (this)Credit Union of the Rockies …$116.9MTacoma Longshoremen$116.9MCrow Wing Power$116.6MDesert Rivers$116.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Credit Union of the Rockies vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Credit Union of the Rockies sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Credit Union of the Rockies vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.88% vs peer 0.89% (-0.01 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 70.14% vs peer 72.20% (-2.06 pp).

Credit Union of the Rockies in Colorado

  • Colorado health ordinal: #50 of 66.
  • By total assets, Credit Union of the Rockies is #34 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Member book place in Colorado: #28 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, COLUMBINE (#49) ties at 77/100; one place down, FELLOWSHIP (#51) scores 74/100, 3 points lower.

Credit Union of the Rockies Call Report trajectory

Credit Union of the Rockies: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 114,491,021 119,217,709 ▲ +4.1%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $116.9M (2025Q4) to $119.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (10.66% → 10.45%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.7%

10.45% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 77/100 score is built

Credit Union of the Rockies gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

Credit Union of the Rockies health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.45% -1.66 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.88% -0.01 pp
Return on Assets 0.17% -0.46 pp
Member Growth -4.61% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 70.14% -2.06 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Credit Union of the Rockies quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $119.2M -
2025Q4 $116.9M 8,200
2024Q4 $108.6M 8,596
2023Q4 $114.5M 8,990

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67226
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Colorado
City
Golden
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Credit Union of the Rockies runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Golden, CO
Frisco Branch Frisco, CO
Golden Branch Golden, CO
Granby Branch Granby, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Credit Union of the Rockies vs CLEAN ENERGY

Credit Union of the Rockies nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Credit Union of the Rockies ranks #3,116 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #50 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Clean Energy is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Clean Energy

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Credit Union of the Rockies financially healthy?

Credit Union of the Rockies has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,116 of 4,374 nationally on health and #50 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 10.45% and its delinquency rate 0.88%.

How does Credit Union of the Rockies compare to other credit unions?

Credit Union of the Rockies scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.88% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (70.14% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Credit Union of the Rockies?

Membership eligibility for Credit Union of the Rockies depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Credit Union of the Rockies directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Credit Union of the Rockies?

Credit Union of the Rockies is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Credit Union of the Rockies's net worth ratio of 10.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Credit Union of the Rockies. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.