State credit union · MICHIGAN CITY, Indiana · NCUA charter #68242
Members Advantage
Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 69
- Health / 100
- $130.8M
- Total assets
- 7,821
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Members Advantage scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $130.8M; members 7,821; net-worth ratio 9.17%; health rank #3,665 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,665 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Members Advantage · health 69/100 · $130.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Members Advantage in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Members Advantage vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Advantage sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Members Advantage vs $100M–$500M peers
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.93 pp (45.27% vs 72.20%).
Indiana standing for Members Advantage
- In Indiana, health place is #103 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Members Advantage is #38 of 124 in Indiana.
- Member book place in Indiana: #49 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, ALLEGIUS (#102) ties at 69/100; one place down, H a L E (#104) scores 67/100, 2 points lower.
Members Advantage Call Report trajectory
Members Advantage: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $130.8M (2025Q4) to $134.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (9.35% → 9.17%).
9.17% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 69/100 score is built
Members Advantage gives up 31 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 2.1.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
- Return on Assets 9.5 pts
- Member Growth 3.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.17% | -2.94 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.38% | +0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.13% | -0.49 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.84% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.27% | -26.93 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Members Advantage quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $134.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $130.8M | 7,821 |
| 2024Q4 | $123.2M | 8,050 |
| 2023Q4 | $121.5M | 8,198 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68242
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- MICHIGAN CITY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Members Advantage, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ohio Steet Branch (Main Office) | Michigan City, IN |
| Woodland Branch | Michigan City, IN |
| Portage Office | Portage, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Members Advantage
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Members Advantage ranks #3,665 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #103 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Indiana State University is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Indiana State University
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Members Advantage financially healthy?
Members Advantage has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,665 of 4,374 nationally on health and #103 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 9.17% and its delinquency rate 1.38%.
How does Members Advantage compare to other credit unions?
Members Advantage scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.27% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Members Advantage?
Membership eligibility for Members Advantage depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Advantage directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Members Advantage?
Members Advantage is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Advantage's net worth ratio of 9.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.