Federal credit union · Englewood, Colorado · NCUA charter #24889

Clean Energy

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$119.0M
Total assets
13,655
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

Clean Energy scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $119.0M; members 13,655; net-worth ratio 10.04%; health rank #2,633 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,633 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Clean Energy · health 81/100 · $119.0M · 2025Q4

Clean Energy in the assets neighbourhood

Kaiperm Northwest$119.3MCommunity Resource$119.1MCity Employees$119.1MClean Energy (this)$119.0MLANDMARK$118.6MSOUND$118.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Clean Energy vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Clean Energy sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Clean Energy: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 99.37% vs peer 72.20% (+27.17 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.07 pp (10.04% vs 12.11%).

Where Clean Energy sits in Colorado

  • Health composite ranks #40 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
  • By total assets, Clean Energy is #33 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Member book place in Colorado: #17 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, Pueblo Government Agencies (#39) ties at 81/100; one place down, WESTMINSTER (#41) ties at 81/100.

Clean Energy: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Clean Energy: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

050,000,000100,000,000150,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 53,574,391 127,140,847 ▲ +137.3%
  • Assets moved +6.9% from $119.0M (2025Q4) to $127.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.93 pp (11.97% → 10.04%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.9%

10.04% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 81/100 score is built

Clean Energy gives up 19 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.04% -2.07 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.48% -0.41 pp
Return on Assets -0.65% -1.27 pp
Member Growth 35.32% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 99.37% +27.17 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Clean Energy quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $127.1M -
2025Q4 $119.0M 13,655
2024Q4 $66.9M 10,091
2023Q4 $53.6M 9,143

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24889
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Colorado
City
Englewood
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Clean Energy operates a single office in Englewood, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Administrative Office (Main Office) Englewood, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Clean Energy vs CREDIT UNION OF THE ROCKIES

Other-state peers near Clean Energy

Using this data

  • Clean Energy ranks #2,633 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Credit Union of the Rockies is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Credit Union of the Rockies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clean Energy financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Clean Energy scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 10.04% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,633 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 66 in Colorado.

How does Clean Energy compare to other credit unions?

Clean Energy scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.37% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.04% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Clean Energy?

Clean Energy operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Clean Energy directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Clean Energy?

Clean Energy is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Clean Energy's net worth ratio of 10.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Clean Energy. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.