State credit union · Pueblo, Colorado · NCUA charter #64037
POWER
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $125.5M
- Total assets
- 11,695
- Members
- 11.2%
- Net-worth ratio
POWER scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $125.5M; members 11,695; net-worth ratio 11.23%; health rank #3,875 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,875 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4POWER · health 65/100 · $125.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
POWER in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
POWER vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); POWER sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where POWER diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.06 pp (0.68% vs 0.62%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 53.96% vs peer 72.20% (-18.24 pp).
POWER: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #56 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
- Assets rank #32 of 66 inside Colorado ($125.5M reported).
- Membership ranks #23 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (11,695 members).
- One place up in Colorado, CO-NE (#55) scores 67/100, 2 points higher; one place down, The District (#57) scores 63/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for POWER
POWER: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +24.3% from $125.5M (2025Q4) to $156.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.15 pp (12.38% → 11.23%).
11.23% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 65/100 score is built
POWER gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
POWER health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.23% | -0.88 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.86% | +1.97 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.68% | +0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.43% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.96% | -18.24 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - POWER
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $156.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $125.5M | 11,695 |
| 2024Q4 | $116.6M | 12,237 |
| 2023Q4 | $115.1M | 12,468 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64037
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Pueblo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, POWER runs 7 offices in 7 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| PCU-Main (Main Office) | Pueblo, CO |
| PCU - Alamosa | Alamosa, CO |
| PCU - Buena Vista | Buena Vista, CO |
| PCU-Canon City | Canon City, CO |
| PCU-Pueblo West | Pueblo West, CO |
| PCU - Salida | Salida, CO |
| PCU-Trinidad | Trinidad, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- POWER ranks #3,875 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #56 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Horizons North is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Horizons North
Frequently Asked Questions
Is POWER financially healthy?
POWER has a financial health score of 65/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,875 of 4,374 nationally on health and #56 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 11.23% and its delinquency rate 2.86%.
How does POWER compare to other credit unions?
POWER scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.68% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.96% vs 72.20%).
How can I join POWER?
Membership eligibility for POWER depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact POWER directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at POWER?
POWER is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. POWER's net worth ratio of 11.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.