Federal credit union · COLMAR, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #10720

North Penn

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$21.1M
Total assets
1,292
Members
12.0%
Net-worth ratio

North Penn scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.1M; members 1,292; net-worth ratio 11.98%; health rank #3,340 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,340 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

North Penn · health 74/100 · $21.1M · 2025Q4

North Penn in the assets neighbourhood

Coopers Cave$21.1MGenesis Employees$21.1MNorth Penn (this)$21.1MFORTRESS$21.1MElectrical Workers Local 58$21.1MBloomington Postal Employees$21.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

North Penn vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Penn sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

North Penn: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 28.34% here, 59.80% peer average (-31.46 pp).

Where North Penn sits in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #208 of 275.
  • By total assets, North Penn is #169 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #200 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Frick Financial (#207) ties at 74/100; one place down, BENCHMARK (#209) ties at 74/100.

North Penn Call Report trajectory

North Penn: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

20,000,00020,500,00021,000,00021,500,00022,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 20,865,722 21,663,498 ▲ +3.8%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $21.1M (2025Q4) to $21.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (12.07% → 11.98%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.9%

This credit union's 11.98% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 74/100 score is built

North Penn gives up 26 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.4 pts
  • Member Growth 1.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.98% -2.88 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.16% +0.01 pp
Return on Assets 0.46% -0.24 pp
Member Growth -4.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 28.34% -31.46 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

North Penn quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $21.7M -
2025Q4 $21.1M 1,292
2024Q4 $20.3M 1,346
2023Q4 $20.9M 1,399

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10720
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
COLMAR
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, North Penn runs one office.

Office City
North Penn Fed. Credit Union (Main Office) Colmar, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare North Penn vs FAYETTE COUNTY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for North Penn

Using this data

  • North Penn ranks #3,340 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #208 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Fayette County School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fayette County School Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Penn financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, North Penn scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 11.98% net worth ratio and 1.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,340 of 4,374 nationally on health and #208 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does North Penn compare to other credit unions?

North Penn scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (28.34% vs 59.80%).

How can I join North Penn?

North Penn operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact North Penn directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at North Penn?

North Penn is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Penn's net worth ratio of 11.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for North Penn. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.