State credit union · Taylor, Michigan · NCUA charter #62144

United Churches

Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

71
Health / 100
$21.1M
Total assets
1,155
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

United Churches scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.1M; members 1,155; net-worth ratio 10.02%; health rank #3,542 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,542 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

United Churches · health 71/100 · $21.1M · 2025Q4

United Churches in the assets neighbourhood

Internal Revenue$21.2MUnited Churches (this)$21.1MCoopers Cave$21.1MGenesis Employees$21.1MNorth Penn$21.1MFORTRESS$21.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

United Churches vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); United Churches sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for United Churches

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.87% vs peer 0.70% (+0.17 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -31.89 pp (27.91% vs 59.80%).

United Churches: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #161 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
  • Michigan assets place: #160 of 171.
  • Membership ranks #166 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (1,155 members).
  • One place up in Michigan, Straits Area (#160) ties at 71/100; one place down, Tahquamenon Area (#162) scores 69/100, 2 points lower.

United Churches Call Report trajectory

United Churches: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

21,000,00021,500,00022,000,00022,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 21,417,602 21,937,517 ▲ +2.4%
  • Assets moved +3.8% from $21.1M (2025Q4) to $21.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (10.21% → 10.02%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.8%

10.02% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 71/100 score is built

United Churches gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.3 pts

United Churches vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.02% -4.84 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.30% +0.16 pp
Return on Assets 0.87% +0.17 pp
Member Growth -6.48% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 27.91% -31.89 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

United Churches filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $21.9M -
2025Q4 $21.1M 1,155
2024Q4 $21.4M 1,235
2023Q4 $21.4M 1,247

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62144
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Michigan
City
Taylor
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, United Churches runs one office.

Office City
Taylor (Main Office) Taylor, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare United Churches vs ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 58

Cross-state Call Report peers for United Churches

Using this data

  • United Churches ranks #3,542 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #161 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Electrical Workers Local 58 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Electrical Workers Local 58

Frequently Asked Questions

Is United Churches financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, United Churches scores 71/100 (Very Good), with a 10.02% net worth ratio and 1.30% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,542 of 4,374 nationally on health and #161 of 171 in Michigan.

How does United Churches compare to other credit unions?

United Churches scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.87% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (27.91% vs 59.80%).

How can I join United Churches?

Membership eligibility for United Churches depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact United Churches directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at United Churches?

United Churches is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. United Churches's net worth ratio of 10.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for United Churches. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.