Federal credit union · New Kensington, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #21140
Western PA
Health score 50/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 50
- Health / 100
- $22.1M
- Total assets
- 1,243
- Members
- 13.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Western PA scores 50/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $22.1M; members 1,243; net-worth ratio 13.29%; health rank #4,275 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,275 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Western PA · health 50/100 · $22.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Western PA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Western PA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Western PA sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
50 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Western PA
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -4.88 pp (54.92% vs 59.80%).
Western PA: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #270 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #166 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($22.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #205 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (1,243 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, KENNAFORD (#269) ties at 50/100; one place down, SMMH (#271) scores 46/100, 4 points lower.
Western PA: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Western PA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.3% from $22.1M (2025Q4) to $23.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.33 pp (12.96% → 13.29%).
This credit union's 13.29% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 50/100 score is built
Western PA gives up 50 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.1 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Western PA vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.29% | -1.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.71% | +1.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.00% | -1.70 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.26% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.92% | -4.88 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Western PA filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $22.1M | 1,243 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.3M | 1,312 |
| 2023Q4 | $25.2M | 1,399 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21140
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- New Kensington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Western PA runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | New Kensington, PA |
| Latrobe Office | Latrobe, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Western PA ranks #4,275 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #270 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- West Penn P&p is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with West Penn P&p
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Western PA financially healthy?
Western PA has a financial health score of 50/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,275 of 4,374 nationally on health and #270 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 13.29% and its delinquency rate 2.71%.
How does Western PA compare to other credit unions?
Western PA scores 50/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.92% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Western PA?
Western PA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Western PA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Western PA?
Western PA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Western PA's net worth ratio of 13.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.