Federal credit union · ERIE, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #6070
Tri State Rail
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $20.0M
- Total assets
- 2,224
- Members
- 19.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Tri State Rail scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.0M; members 2,224; net-worth ratio 19.36%; health rank #2,816 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,816 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tri State Rail · health 79/100 · $20.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Tri State Rail in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tri State Rail vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tri State Rail sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Tri State Rail: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.50 pp (19.36% vs 14.86%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 39.45% vs peer 59.80% (-20.35 pp).
Tri State Rail in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #160 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Tri State Rail is #170 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #159 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, PHEPLE (#159) scores 80/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Va Pittsburgh Employees (#161) ties at 79/100.
Tri State Rail: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Tri State Rail: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $20.0M (2025Q4) to $20.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (19.68% → 19.36%).
This credit union's 19.36% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Tri State Rail gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Tri State Rail
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.36% | +4.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.58% | -0.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.70% | -0.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.40% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 39.45% | -20.35 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Tri State Rail
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $20.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $20.0M | 2,224 |
| 2024Q4 | $20.7M | 2,351 |
| 2023Q4 | $20.9M | 2,478 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6070
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- ERIE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Tri State Rail, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Erie (Main Office) | Erie, PA |
| Corry | Corry, PA |
| East Pittsburgh | East Pittsburgh, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Tri State Rail ranks #2,816 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #160 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ppg & Associates is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ppg & Associates
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tri State Rail financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Tri State Rail scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 19.36% net worth ratio and 0.58% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,816 of 4,374 nationally on health and #160 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Tri State Rail compare to other credit unions?
Tri State Rail scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.36% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.45% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Tri State Rail?
Tri State Rail operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tri State Rail directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tri State Rail?
Tri State Rail is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tri State Rail's net worth ratio of 19.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.