Federal credit union · BEAVER, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #9476
West Penn P&p
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $21.9M
- Total assets
- 4,421
- Members
- 13.8%
- Net-worth ratio
West Penn P&p scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.9M; members 4,421; net-worth ratio 13.76%; health rank #3,587 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,587 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4West Penn P&p · health 70/100 · $21.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
West Penn P&p in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
West Penn P&p vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); West Penn P&p sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where West Penn P&p diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.88% vs peer 0.70% (+0.17 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 27.60% here, 59.80% peer average (-32.20 pp).
Where West Penn P&p sits in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #220 of 275.
- Assets rank #167 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($21.9M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #113 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, People First (#219) scores 71/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Butler County Teachers (#221) ties at 70/100.
How West Penn P&p's 5300 filing moved
West Penn P&p: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $21.9M (2025Q4) to $22.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (13.86% → 13.76%).
This credit union's 13.76% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 70/100 score is built
West Penn P&p gives up 30 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.76% | -1.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.61% | +0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.88% | +0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 27.60% | -32.20 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
West Penn P&p quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $22.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $21.9M | 4,421 |
| 2024Q4 | $21.5M | 4,618 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.1M | 4,705 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9476
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- BEAVER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
West Penn P&p operates a single office in BEAVER, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| WEST PENN P&P FCU (Main Office) | BEAVER, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- West Penn P&p ranks #3,587 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #220 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Western PA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Western PA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West Penn P&p financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, West Penn P&p scores 70/100 (Very Good), with a 13.76% net worth ratio and 1.61% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,587 of 4,374 nationally on health and #220 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does West Penn P&p compare to other credit unions?
West Penn P&p scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.88% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (27.60% vs 59.80%).
How can I join West Penn P&p?
West Penn P&p operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact West Penn P&p directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at West Penn P&p?
West Penn P&p is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. West Penn P&p's net worth ratio of 13.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.