Federal credit union · Glens Falls, New York · NCUA charter #12671

Coopers Cave

Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

75
Health / 100
$21.1M
Total assets
1,922
Members
8.0%
Net-worth ratio

Coopers Cave scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.1M; members 1,922; net-worth ratio 7.98%; health rank #3,303 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,303 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Coopers Cave · health 75/100 · $21.1M · 2025Q4

Coopers Cave in the assets neighbourhood

United Churches$21.1MCoopers Cave (this)$21.1MGenesis Employees$21.1MNorth Penn$21.1MFORTRESS$21.1MElectrical Workers Local 58$21.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Coopers Cave vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Coopers Cave sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Coopers Cave vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.85 pp (0.30% vs 1.15%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 46.64% vs peer 59.80% (-13.16 pp).

Where Coopers Cave sits in New York

  • Health composite ranks #186 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • Assets rank #180 of 272 inside New York ($21.1M reported).
  • Member book place in New York: #178 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Rochester & Monroe Co Emp (#185) ties at 75/100; one place down, New Covenant Dominion (#187) scores 74/100, 1 point lower.

Coopers Cave: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Coopers Cave: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

20,500,00021,000,00021,500,00022,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 21,522,089 21,884,598 ▲ +1.7%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $21.1M (2025Q4) to $21.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.17 pp (7.81% → 7.98%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 53.2%

At 7.98%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 75/100 score is built

Coopers Cave gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

Coopers Cave vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.98% -6.88 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.30% -0.85 pp
Return on Assets 0.61% -0.10 pp
Member Growth -6.74% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 46.64% -13.16 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $21.9M -
2025Q4 $21.1M 1,922
2024Q4 $20.8M 2,061
2023Q4 $21.5M 2,169

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12671
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
Glens Falls
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Coopers Cave runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Cooper's Cave Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Glens Falls, NY
Great Meadow FCU Queensbury, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Coopers Cave vs NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Coopers Cave ranks #3,303 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #186 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coopers Cave financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Coopers Cave scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 7.98% net worth ratio and 0.30% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,303 of 4,374 nationally on health and #186 of 272 in New York.

How does Coopers Cave compare to other credit unions?

Coopers Cave scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.30% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.64% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Coopers Cave?

Coopers Cave operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Coopers Cave directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Coopers Cave?

Coopers Cave is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Coopers Cave's net worth ratio of 7.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Coopers Cave. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.