Federal credit union · OGDEN, Utah · NCUA charter #11520
ASCENT
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $172.3M
- Total assets
- 9,210
- Members
- 9.0%
- Net-worth ratio
ASCENT scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $172.3M; members 9,210; net-worth ratio 8.99%; health rank #3,362 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,362 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ASCENT · health 74/100 · $172.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ASCENT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ASCENT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ASCENT sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ASCENT: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.70% vs peer 72.20% (+9.50 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.99% vs peer 12.11% (-3.12 pp).
Where ASCENT sits in Utah
- Utah health ordinal: #44 of 53.
- Assets rank #19 of 53 inside Utah ($172.3M reported).
- Utah membership ordinal: #20 of 53.
- One place up in Utah, San Juan (#43) ties at 74/100; one place down, National J. a. C. L. (#45) scores 72/100, 2 points lower.
ASCENT Call Report trajectory
ASCENT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $172.3M (2025Q4) to $173.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (9.02% → 8.99%).
This credit union's 8.99% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 74/100 score is built
ASCENT gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.9 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.8 pts
- Return on Assets 4.1 pts
- Member Growth 7.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
ASCENT health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.99% | -3.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.92% | +0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.04% | -0.66 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.70% | +9.50 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ASCENT filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $173.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $172.3M | 9,210 |
| 2024Q4 | $168.6M | 9,314 |
| 2023Q4 | $165.8M | 9,063 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11520
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Utah
- City
- OGDEN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
ASCENT operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN BRANCH (Main Office) | OGDEN, UT |
| NORTH OGDEN BRANCH | North Ogden, UT |
| WSU UNION BUILDING | OGDEN, UT |
| ROY BRANCH | ROY, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
ASCENT nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- ASCENT ranks #3,362 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Hercules First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hercules First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ASCENT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ASCENT scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 8.99% net worth ratio and 0.92% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,362 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 53 in Utah.
How does ASCENT compare to other credit unions?
ASCENT scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.70% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.99% vs 12.11%).
How can I join ASCENT?
ASCENT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ASCENT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ASCENT?
ASCENT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ASCENT's net worth ratio of 8.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.