Federal credit union · Marion, Indiana · NCUA charter #7392
FORTRESS
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $21.1M
- Total assets
- 1,915
- Members
- 18.1%
- Net-worth ratio
FORTRESS scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.1M; members 1,915; net-worth ratio 18.13%; health rank #1,198 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,198 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FORTRESS · health 89/100 · $21.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FORTRESS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FORTRESS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
FORTRESS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where FORTRESS diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.71 pp (68.51% vs 59.80%).
FORTRESS: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #35 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Assets rank #94 of 124 inside Indiana ($21.1M reported).
- Indiana membership ordinal: #94 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Central Soya (#34) ties at 89/100; one place down, La Porte Community (#36) ties at 89/100.
How FORTRESS's 5300 filing moved
FORTRESS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $21.1M (2025Q4) to $21.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (18.29% → 18.13%).
This credit union's 18.13% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
FORTRESS gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
FORTRESS health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.13% | +3.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.03% | -1.11 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.96% | +0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.51% | +8.71 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $21.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $21.1M | 1,915 |
| 2024Q4 | $20.4M | 1,968 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.6M | 1,983 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7392
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Marion
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
FORTRESS operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fortress Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Marion, IN |
| Bradford Scott Data Corp | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Riverside Federal Credit Union | Marion, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for FORTRESS
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- FORTRESS ranks #1,198 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #35 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Grand Heritage is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Grand Heritage
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FORTRESS financially healthy?
FORTRESS has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,198 of 4,374 nationally on health and #35 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 18.13% and its delinquency rate 0.03%.
How does FORTRESS compare to other credit unions?
FORTRESS scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.51% vs 59.80%).
How can I join FORTRESS?
FORTRESS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FORTRESS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FORTRESS?
FORTRESS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FORTRESS's net worth ratio of 18.13% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.