State credit union · Marshalltown, Iowa · NCUA charter #64234

Lennox Employees

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$70.9M
Total assets
6,581
Members
8.6%
Net-worth ratio

Lennox Employees scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $70.9M; members 6,581; net-worth ratio 8.59%; health rank #2,902 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,902 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lennox Employees · health 79/100 · $70.9M · 2025Q4

Lennox Employees in the assets neighbourhood

Universal City Studios$71.2MFOUNDATION$71.2MService 1st$71.1MScott and White Employees$71.0MProfessional Fire Fighters$71.0MLennox Employees (this)$70.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lennox Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lennox Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Lennox Employees

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +0.13 pp (62.73% vs 62.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.03 pp (8.59% vs 13.62%).

Lennox Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Iowa, health place is #50 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Iowa assets place: #36 of 66.
  • Membership ranks #33 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (6,581 members).
  • One place up in Iowa, First Class Community (#49) ties at 79/100; one place down, Sioux Valley Community (#51) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.

Lennox Employees Call Report trajectory

Lennox Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

60,000,00065,000,00070,000,00075,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 61,173,419 72,683,094 ▲ +18.8%
  • Assets moved +2.4% from $70.9M (2025Q4) to $72.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (8.86% → 8.59%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 57.3%

This credit union's 8.59% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 79/100 score is built

Lennox Employees gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.2 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.5 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts

Call Report ratios for Lennox Employees

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.59% -5.03 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.83% +0.87 pp
Return on Assets 0.63% -0.03 pp
Member Growth 1.11% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 62.73% +0.13 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Lennox Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $72.7M -
2025Q4 $70.9M 6,581
2024Q4 $66.7M 6,509
2023Q4 $61.2M 6,521

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64234
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Iowa
City
Marshalltown
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Lennox Employees operates a single office in Marshalltown, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Lennox Employees Credit Union (Main Office) Marshalltown, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Lennox Employees vs DES MOINES METRO

Lennox Employees nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Lennox Employees ranks #2,902 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #50 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Des Moines Metro is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Des Moines Metro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lennox Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lennox Employees scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 8.59% net worth ratio and 1.83% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,902 of 4,374 nationally on health and #50 of 66 in Iowa.

How does Lennox Employees compare to other credit unions?

Lennox Employees scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (62.73% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.59% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Lennox Employees?

Membership eligibility for Lennox Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lennox Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lennox Employees?

Lennox Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lennox Employees's net worth ratio of 8.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lennox Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.