State credit union · Springfield, Missouri · NCUA charter #61157
FOUNDATION
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $71.2M
- Total assets
- 3,458
- Members
- 14.6%
- Net-worth ratio
FOUNDATION scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $71.2M; members 3,458; net-worth ratio 14.59%; health rank #1,781 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,781 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FOUNDATION · health 86/100 · $71.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FOUNDATION in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FOUNDATION vs every NCUA-scored credit union
FOUNDATION sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for FOUNDATION
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 100.44% vs peer 62.60% (+37.84 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.27% vs peer 0.66% (-0.39 pp).
Missouri standing for FOUNDATION
- Missouri health ordinal: #41 of 89.
- Assets rank #39 of 89 inside Missouri ($71.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #47 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (3,458 members).
- One place up in Missouri, Dexter Public Schools (#40) scores 87/100, 1 point higher; one place down, INFUZE (#42) ties at 86/100.
Quarter path for FOUNDATION
FOUNDATION: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.8% from $71.2M (2025Q4) to $74.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.50 pp (15.09% → 14.59%).
At 14.59%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
FOUNDATION gives up 14 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.5 pts
- Return on Assets 11.6 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts
FOUNDATION health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.59% | +0.97 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.65% | -0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.27% | -0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.68% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 100.44% | +37.84 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $74.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $71.2M | 3,458 |
| 2024Q4 | $68.3M | 3,401 |
| 2023Q4 | $71.5M | 3,363 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61157
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Springfield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for FOUNDATION.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Foundation Credit Union (Main Office) | Springfield, MO |
| Foundation Credit Union | Springfield, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near FOUNDATION
Using this data
- FOUNDATION ranks #1,781 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Health Care Family is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Health Care Family
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FOUNDATION financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FOUNDATION scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 14.59% net worth ratio and 0.65% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,781 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 89 in Missouri.
How does FOUNDATION compare to other credit unions?
FOUNDATION scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (100.44% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.27% vs 0.66%).
How can I join FOUNDATION?
Membership eligibility for FOUNDATION depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FOUNDATION directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FOUNDATION?
FOUNDATION is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FOUNDATION's net worth ratio of 14.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.