State credit union · MOUNT PLEASANT, Iowa · NCUA charter #64878

5 Star Community

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$53.1M
Total assets
6,663
Members
8.2%
Net-worth ratio

5 Star Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $53.1M; members 6,663; net-worth ratio 8.16%; health rank #1,357 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,357 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

5 Star Community · health 89/100 · $53.1M · 2025Q4

5 Star Community in the assets neighbourhood

Hopewell Chemical$53.3MInland Valley$53.2MRockland Employees$53.1MPost Office Employees'$53.1M5 Star Community (this)$53.1MWayne County Community$53.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

5 Star Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

5 Star Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for 5 Star Community

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.17% vs peer 62.60% (+18.57 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.16% here, 13.62% peer average (-5.46 pp).

Where 5 Star Community sits in Iowa

  • In Iowa, health place is #24 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, 5 Star Community is #38 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Member book place in Iowa: #31 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, VERIDIAN (#23) ties at 89/100; one place down, Gas & Electric Employees (#25) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

How 5 Star Community's 5300 filing moved

5 Star Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

48,000,00050,000,00052,000,00054,000,00056,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 49,061,982 54,880,173 ▲ +11.9%
  • Assets moved +3.4% from $53.1M (2025Q4) to $54.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (8.31% → 8.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 54.4%

At 8.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

5 Star Community gives up 11 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 4.6 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.2 pts
  • Member Growth 12.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

5 Star Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.16% -5.46 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.68% -0.29 pp
Return on Assets 0.38% -0.28 pp
Member Growth 2.90% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.17% +18.57 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

5 Star Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $54.9M -
2025Q4 $53.1M 6,663
2024Q4 $50.8M 6,475
2023Q4 $49.1M 6,293

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64878
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Iowa
City
MOUNT PLEASANT
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, 5 Star Community runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
5 Star Community Credit Union (Main Office) Mount Pleasant, IA
FiServ Portico Brookfield, WI
West Burlington Branch West Burlington, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare 5 Star Community vs METCO

Cross-state Call Report peers for 5 Star Community

Using this data

  • 5 Star Community ranks #1,357 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • METCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with METCO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 5 Star Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, 5 Star Community scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 8.16% net worth ratio and 0.68% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,357 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 66 in Iowa.

How does 5 Star Community compare to other credit unions?

5 Star Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.17% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.16% vs 13.62%).

How can I join 5 Star Community?

Membership eligibility for 5 Star Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 5 Star Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at 5 Star Community?

5 Star Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 5 Star Community's net worth ratio of 8.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for 5 Star Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.