State credit union · Des Moines, Iowa · NCUA charter #64380

Des Moines Metro

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$73.4M
Total assets
7,010
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

Des Moines Metro scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.4M; members 7,010; net-worth ratio 12.76%; health rank #1,633 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,633 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Des Moines Metro · health 87/100 · $73.4M · 2025Q4

Des Moines Metro in the assets neighbourhood

Chattanooga Federal Employees$73.6MPEOPLES$73.5MDes Moines Metro (this)$73.4MNew England Teamsters$73.3MCOCHISE$73.3MBlackstone River$73.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Des Moines Metro vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Des Moines Metro sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Des Moines Metro: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.13 pp (0.83% vs 0.96%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 12.76% here, 13.62% peer average (-0.86 pp).

Where Des Moines Metro sits in Iowa

  • Iowa health ordinal: #28 of 66.
  • Iowa assets place: #35 of 66.
  • Membership ranks #28 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (7,010 members).
  • One place up in Iowa, Dubuque Postal Employees (#27) ties at 87/100; one place down, MIDLAND (#29) ties at 87/100.

Quarter path for Des Moines Metro

Des Moines Metro: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

68,000,00070,000,00072,000,00074,000,00076,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 69,348,336 75,025,956 ▲ +8.2%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $73.4M (2025Q4) to $75.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (12.74% → 12.76%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.1%

At 12.76%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

Des Moines Metro gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.7 pts

Des Moines Metro vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.76% -0.86 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.83% -0.13 pp
Return on Assets 0.67% +0.01 pp
Member Growth -0.78% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.93% -0.67 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Des Moines Metro filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $75.0M -
2025Q4 $73.4M 7,010
2024Q4 $70.3M 7,065
2023Q4 $69.3M 7,011

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64380
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Iowa
City
Des Moines
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Des Moines Metro runs one office.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Des Moines, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Des Moines Metro vs LENNOX EMPLOYEES

Des Moines Metro nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Des Moines Metro ranks #1,633 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Lennox Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lennox Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Des Moines Metro financially healthy?

Des Moines Metro has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,633 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 12.76% and its delinquency rate 0.83%.

How does Des Moines Metro compare to other credit unions?

Des Moines Metro scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.83% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.76% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Des Moines Metro?

Membership eligibility for Des Moines Metro depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Des Moines Metro directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Des Moines Metro?

Des Moines Metro is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Des Moines Metro's net worth ratio of 12.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Des Moines Metro. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.