State credit union · QUINCY, Illinois · NCUA charter #63378
Quincy Postal Employees
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $2.2M
- Total assets
- 315
- Members
- 16.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Quincy Postal Employees scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.2M; members 315; net-worth ratio 16.70%; health rank #2,828 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,828 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Quincy Postal Employees · health 79/100 · $2.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Quincy Postal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Quincy Postal Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Quincy Postal Employees
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -31.76 pp (31.84% vs 63.60%).
Quincy Postal Employees in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #125 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #161 of 192 inside Illinois ($2.2M reported).
- Illinois membership ordinal: #169 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, AMBRAW (#124) scores 80/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Northern Illinois (#126) ties at 79/100.
Quincy Postal Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Quincy Postal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $2.2M (2025Q4) to $2.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (16.86% → 16.70%).
This credit union's 16.70% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Quincy Postal Employees gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Quincy Postal Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.70% | -2.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.79% | +1.34 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 31.84% | -31.76 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Quincy Postal Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.2M | 315 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.5M | 338 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.5M | 355 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63378
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- QUINCY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Quincy Postal Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| main office (Main Office) | quincy, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Quincy Postal Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Quincy Postal Employees ranks #2,828 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #125 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Salem School System is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Salem School System
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Quincy Postal Employees financially healthy?
Quincy Postal Employees has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,828 of 4,374 nationally on health and #125 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 16.70% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Quincy Postal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Quincy Postal Employees scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.84% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Quincy Postal Employees?
Membership eligibility for Quincy Postal Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Quincy Postal Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Quincy Postal Employees?
Quincy Postal Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Quincy Postal Employees's net worth ratio of 16.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.