State credit union · Cedar Rapids, Iowa · NCUA charter #60013

METCO

Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

96
Health / 100
$56.7M
Total assets
3,267
Members
18.2%
Net-worth ratio

METCO scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $56.7M; members 3,267; net-worth ratio 18.20%; health rank #218 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#218 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

METCO · health 96/100 · $56.7M · 2025Q4

METCO in the assets neighbourhood

VERITAS$56.9MMETCO (this)$56.7MUnited Trades$56.7MRT$56.6MGreater Eastern$56.5MBaton Rouge City Parish Emp$56.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

METCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); METCO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

METCO vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 72.68% vs peer 62.60% (+10.08 pp).

METCO in Iowa

  • In Iowa, health place is #3 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Iowa assets place: #37 of 66.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #42 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, Dupaco Community (#2) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Community Choice (#4) ties at 96/100.

How METCO's 5300 filing moved

METCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

50,000,00055,000,00060,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 51,121,308 58,174,829 ▲ +13.8%
  • Assets moved +2.6% from $56.7M (2025Q4) to $58.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (18.11% → 18.20%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 18.20% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 96/100 score is built

METCO gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

METCO health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.20% +4.58 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.18% -0.78 pp
Return on Assets 2.39% +1.73 pp
Member Growth 1.46% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 72.68% +10.08 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $58.2M -
2025Q4 $56.7M 3,267
2024Q4 $53.3M 3,220
2023Q4 $51.1M 3,266

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60013
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Iowa
City
Cedar Rapids
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for METCO.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Cedar Rapids, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare METCO vs 5 STAR COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for METCO

Using this data

  • METCO ranks #218 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • 5 Star Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with 5 Star Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is METCO financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, METCO scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 18.20% net worth ratio and 0.18% of loans delinquent. It ranks #218 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 66 in Iowa.

How does METCO compare to other credit unions?

METCO scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.68% vs 62.60%).

How can I join METCO?

Membership eligibility for METCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact METCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at METCO?

METCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. METCO's net worth ratio of 18.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for METCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.