State credit union · saint louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #64425
St. Louis Policemen`S
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $20.4M
- Total assets
- 2,259
- Members
- 18.2%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Louis Policemen`S scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.4M; members 2,259; net-worth ratio 18.17%; health rank #2,820 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,820 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Louis Policemen`S · health 79/100 · $20.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
St. Louis Policemen`S in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Louis Policemen`S vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Louis Policemen`S sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
St. Louis Policemen`S vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.31 pp (18.17% vs 14.86%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 50.65% vs peer 59.80% (-9.15 pp).
St. Louis Policemen`S: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Missouri, health place is #58 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, St. Louis Policemen`S is #58 of 89 in Missouri.
- Missouri membership ordinal: #55 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, Assemblies of God (#57) scores 80/100, 1 point higher; one place down, ALLTRU (#59) ties at 79/100.
How St. Louis Policemen`S's 5300 filing moved
St. Louis Policemen`S: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $20.4M (2025Q4) to $20.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (18.19% → 18.17%).
This credit union's 18.17% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
St. Louis Policemen`S gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.3 pts
- Return on Assets 9.8 pts
- Member Growth 13.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts
St. Louis Policemen`S health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.17% | +3.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.63% | +0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.15% | -0.55 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.65% | -9.15 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $20.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $20.4M | 2,259 |
| 2024Q4 | $20.4M | 2,187 |
| 2023Q4 | $21.5M | 2,186 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64425
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- saint louis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
St. Louis Policemen`S operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| ST LOUIS POLICEMEN'S CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | Saint Louis, MO |
| FISERV | FRISCO, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- ST. LOUIS NEWSPAPER CARRIERSfenton, MO · $10M–$50M67Health
- UNITED LABORRaytown, MO · $10M–$50M89Health
- SUMMIT RIDGELEES SUMMIT, MO · $10M–$50M53Health
- LEADCO COMMUNITYPark Hills, MO · $10M–$50M84Health
- CATHOLIC FAMILYKansas City, MO · $10M–$50M58Health
Compare St. Louis Policemen`S vs ST. LOUIS NEWSPAPER CARRIERS
Other-state peers near St. Louis Policemen`S
Similar total assets
Using this data
- St. Louis Policemen`S ranks #2,820 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #58 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- St. Louis Newspaper Carriers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Louis Newspaper Carriers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Louis Policemen`S financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Louis Policemen`S scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 18.17% net worth ratio and 1.63% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,820 of 4,374 nationally on health and #58 of 89 in Missouri.
How does St. Louis Policemen`S compare to other credit unions?
St. Louis Policemen`S scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.17% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.65% vs 59.80%).
How can I join St. Louis Policemen`S?
Membership eligibility for St. Louis Policemen`S depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Louis Policemen`S directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Louis Policemen`S?
St. Louis Policemen`S is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Louis Policemen`S's net worth ratio of 18.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.